English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); News and Journalism (General))
Michener Awards for Journalism [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Michener Award honours and celebrates outstanding public service in journalism. Entries are judged particularly for their professionalism and their impact on the public. Daily and weekly newspapers, news agencies, radio and television stations and networks and periodicals are eligible. Consideration is given to the resources available. There is one annual winner. A runner-up is awarded Honourable Mention. Additional Citations of Merit are at the discretion of the judges. The awards are to news organizations, rather than to individuals. A comparable award in the United States is the Pulitzer gold medal for public service by a newspaper.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
Prix Michener de journalisme [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le Prix Michener s'adresse aux organisations de la presse écrite, de la radio et de la télévision, grandes ou petites. Il est ouvert aux quotidiens, hebdomadaires, périodiques, agences de nouvelles, stations et réseaux de radio et de télédiffusion. Le prix est attribué pour la qualité professionnelle et l'impact des activités de journalisme eu égard à l'intérêt public, tout en tenant compte des ressources dont les médias disposent pour les réaliser. Le Prix Michener est l'équivalent canadien de la médaille d'or en journalisme d'intérêt public du Prix Pulitzer aux États-Unis.