English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
autogeosyncline [correct]; intracratonic basin [correct]; epicontinental basin [correct]
CONT: An "autogeosyncline" is a cratonic basin with no nearly source of sediments. The Paris basin and the Michigan basin are type examples. An alternative name is intracratonic basin.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin intracratonique [correct, masculine noun]; bassin épicontinental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un bassin «intracratonique» (de «craton» aire stable) est, comme son nom l'indique, un bassin formé sur un bouclier [...]. Dans la nomenclature européenne, ce type de bassin est souvent appelé bassin épicontinental.