English (Cycling; Track and Field)
breakaway [correct]; break [correct, noun]
DEF: [A tactic whereby] one or several racers suddenly accelerate to try to put a distance between themselves and the peloton.
CONT: At 2K, former Michigan Stater Jim Jurcevich took a brief spin in the lead, as Shay attempted to join his breakaway.
French (Cyclisme; Athlétisme)
échappée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tactique] caractérisée par l'accélération soudaine d'un ou plusieurs coureurs qui cherchent à creuser un écart sur le peloton.
Spanish (Ciclismo; Atletismo)
escapada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salida del pelotón de uno o varios ciclistas [o corredores] durante una carrera.