English (Scientific Research Methods; Chemistry)
microcontaminant [correct]
CONT: Variability in Lake Michigan Salmonid microcontaminant data may arise from differences in contaminant concentrations in the water column, fat content, diet, age, location, and species specific factors.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Chimie)
microcontaminant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le contaminant particulaire est trop petit pour être prélevé, manipulé, puis analysé par des moyens traditionnels, on parlera de microcontaminant.