English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
lintonite [correct]
DEF: An agatelike variety of thomsonite with alternating bands of pinkish and green, that appear eyelike.
OBS: The name is applied in particular to pieces with noteworthy green zones from the Lake Superior region of Michigan and Minnesota.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
lintonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de thomsonite ressemblant à l'agate par sa couleur verte ou l'alternance de bandes vertes et roses, exploitée au Lac Supérieur comme gemme.