English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Radio Broadcasting)
novelty radio [correct]
DEF: [A] term [which] covers all radios that are highly collectible due to their unusual case, whether they sport a Mickey Mouse, a Charlie McCarthy, a built-in camera, look like a baseball or a bar or a bottle of any other design where one would not expect to find a radio.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Radiodiffusion)
radio de fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poste de radio qui emprunte une forme originale telle qu'une radio en forme de ballon de soccer ou de locomotive, s'éloignant ainsi des modèles traditionnels.
OBS: Les premiers modèles de radios de fantaisie, plus rares que ceux rencontrés de nos jours, sont très prisés par les collectionneurs.