English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Dredging; Commercial Fishing; River and Sea Navigation)
fluid mud [correct]
CONT: Fluid mud consists of a highly concentrated suspension of sediment particles combined with microbial slimes. These slimes can be seen as a network of polyelectrolytes that keep the sediment particles in suspension, and fluid mud can be seen as a visco-elastic fluid.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Dragage; Pêche commerciale; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
boue fluide [correct, feminine noun]; vase fluide [correct, feminine noun]; crème de vase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vase fluide (ou crème de vase) a été définie par Krone (1962) comme étant un mélange eau-sédiment d'une concentration en [matières en suspension (MES)] supérieure à 100 [grammes par litre].