English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil spill dispersion [correct]; oil spill dispersal [correct]; petroleum hydrocarbon dispersion [correct]
CONT: Method for oil spill dispersion ... The problem of oil spills in a body of water has defied any simple solutions. Generally skimmers and other mechanical separators are used. Sometimes chemicals, such as surfactants, are used in an attempt to disperse the oil. In this event, the oil merely sinks to the bottom of the body of water to produce a film which causes damage to marine life.
OBS: One advantage of dispersion is that oil is broken up into tiny droplets with more surface area, which facilitates microbial degradation.... Dispersion can be enhanced by the addition of chemical dispersants...
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
dispersion d'hydrocarbures déversés [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion d'hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’évaporation, l’émulsification et la dispersion des hydrocarbures déversés ont fait en sorte qu’au moment de l’arrivage à la côte, 45 % du volume total de pétrole déversé avait disparu.