English (Microbial Ecology; Morphology and General Physiology)
structure–function relationship [correct]
CONT: Microbial ecology is undergoing a profound change because structure–function relationships between communities and their environment are starting to be investigated at the field, regional, and even continental scales.
French (Écologie microbienne; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
relation structure-fonction [correct, feminine noun]