English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
metabolizable protein [correct]
CONT: Beef cattle, as well as all other ruminants, actually have a requirement for metabolizable protein. Metabolizable protein includes rumen degradable protein, rumen undegradable protein, and microbial protein.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
protéine métabolisable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les protéines métabolisables sont utilisées par l'animal de façon différente, dépendamment de l'âge de l'animal et de la valeur biologique ou de la composition en acides aminés des protéines absorbées.