English (Applied Arts; Microbiology and Parasitology)
germ art [correct]; agar art [correct]; microbial art [correct]
DEF: [The] artwork created by culturing microorganisms in certain patterns.
OBS: The [microorganisms] used can be bacteria, fungi, or less commonly protists. [They] can be chosen for their natural colors.
French (Arts appliqués; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
art microbien [correct, masculine noun]; art de la gélose [correct, masculine noun]; art en gélose [masculine noun]
DEF: Œuvre d'art créée en cultivant des micro-organismes selon certains modèles.