English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
rhizodegradation [correct]; rhizosphere bioremediation [correct]; enhanced rhizosphere biodegradation [correct]
DEF: The breakdown of contaminants in the soil through microbial activity that is enhanced by the presence of the rhizosphere [root zone].
CONT: Rhizodegradation ... is a much slower process than phytodegradation. Microorganisms (yeast, fungi, or bacteria) consume and digest organic substances for nutrition and energy. Certain microorganisms can digest organic substances such as fuels or solvents that are hazardous to humans and break them down into harmless products through biodegradation. Natural substances released by the plant roots -sugars, alcohols, and acids- contain organic carbon that provides food for soil microorganisms, and the additional nutrients enhance their activity.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
rhizodégradation [correct, feminine noun]; biodégradation dans la rhizosphère [correct, feminine noun]; biorestauration dans la rhizosphère [feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradation des polluants par les racines (processus internes) et par l'activité microbienne associée (processus externes).
OBS: [...] les plantes stimulent la croissance de micro-organismes aux alentours de leurs racines (zone appelée rhizosphère) par la sécrétion de substances naturelles.