English (Scientific Research Methods; Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial source tracking [correct]; MST [correct]
CONT: Concept that origin of fecal pollution can be traced using microbiological, genotypic, phenotypic and chemical methods has been termed as microbial source tracking. MST is a sub discipline of environmental microbiology that focuses on differentiating the sources of fecal contamination hitherto not achieved by use of by use of traditional indicators.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
dépistage des sources microbiennes [correct, masculine noun]