English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
thermal centre [correct]
DEF: The point within a piece of food which has the highest temperature at the end of a quick freezing process.
CONT: It is important that the thermal centre of the product is chilled as quickly as possible to prevent the outgrowth of pathogenic microorganisms or the production of microbial toxins.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
centre thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'un aliment présentant la température la plus élevée à la fin d'un procédé de surgélation.
CONT: Il est important que le centre thermique du produit soit réfrigéré le plus rapidement possible afin d'empêcher la croissance des micro-organismes pathogènes ou la production de toxines microbiennes.