English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial biofilm [correct]
CONT: Oral pathogens are opportunistic in nature and under normal conditions do not cause health problems. Dental plaque is an excellent example of microbial biofilm formation – colonies of bacteria that grow on a surface in a non-sterile, wet environment.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
biofilm microbien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pathogènes de la cavité buccale sont par nature opportunistes et, dans des conditions normales, ne causent pas de problèmes de santé. La plaque dentaire offre un excellent exemple de formation de biofilms microbiens (colonies de bactéries qui prolifèrent à la surface d'un milieu humide non stérile).