English (Biochemistry)
culture [correct]
DEF: A collection of microbial cells.
OBS: If all the cells are identical, the culture is said to be "pure"; "pure culture" is synonymous with "clone". If the culture contains different microbes it is said to be "mixed"
French (Biochimie)
culture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Culture microbienne (ou bactérienne) : méthode consistant à faire croître des micro-organismes en milieu approprié; les micro-organismes ainsi obtenus.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
cultivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Población de células o vegetales o de microorganismos que crece bajo condiciones controladas.