English (Biological Sciences)
lattice [correct]
DEF: A network or framework, as of fibers, filaments or macromolecular chains.
CONT: In order to prepare efficient immobilized E. coli cells, the type and concentration of bifunctional reagent for cross-linking and the concentration of acrylamide monomer for lattice formation were investigated systematically. These studies showed that microbial cells, macromolecular enzymes and nucleic acids are not lost from the gel lattice during the enzyme reaction, but the low molecular substrate and product can pass freely through the gel lattice.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure macromoléculaire tridimensionnelle dans laquelle les chaînes sont reliées entre elles par des liaisons le plus souvent covalentes.
CONT: Les enzymes sont immobilisées par diverses méthodes afin de prolonger le plus longtemps possible leur action dans le réacteur de production. Les molécules enzymatiques peuvent être retenues par adsorption ou par liaison chimique sur un support solide comme la cellulose. Elles peuvent aussi être emprisonnées dans un réseau formé par un polymère perméable, tel qu'un gel de silice. Elles peuvent enfin être enfermées dans des capsules sphériques faites de membranes de polymères semi-perméables.