English (Research Experiments in Space)
space microbiology [correct]
CONT: Space microbiology studies may be divided into three major categories, each of which will be discussed in light of the current stage of knowledge in that field. The first involves analysis of samples collected outside the Earth's biosphere. The second includes the many studies in which pure cultures of terrestrial microorganisms were evaluated either during or after exposure to components of the spaceflight environment. The third category contains studies of the autoflora of crew members and the microbial load of recoverable spacecraft components which were performed to evaluate changes in populations of microorganisms.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
microbiologie spatiale [correct, feminine noun]