English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial growth [correct]; microbial proliferation [correct]; microbial population growth [correct]
CONT: Microbial growth refers to an increase in the number of cells rather than an increase in cell size.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
prolifération microbienne [correct, feminine noun]; multiplication microbienne [correct, feminine noun]; croissance d'une population microbienne [correct, feminine noun]; croissance microbienne [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: croissance microbienne : Étant donné que la notion renvoie à l'augmentation du nombre de microbes dans un milieu donné et non à l'augmentation de la taille d'un microbe en particulier, le terme «croissance microbienne» est à éviter.