English (Microbial Ecology)
microbial succession [correct]
CONT: Microbial succession. During composting, there is a succession of microbial species; the environment created by, or the byproducts of, one species invites the activity of another species.
French (Écologie microbienne)
succession microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Succession microbienne. Pendant le compostage, on observe une succession d'espèces microbiennes; l'environnement créé par une espèce, ou les sous-produits d'une espèce, appelle l'activité d'une autre espèce.