English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
dynamin [correct]
CONT: Dynamin is a GTPase responsible for endocytosis in the eukaryotic cell. Dynamins are principally involved in the scission of newly formed vesicles from the membrane of one cellular compartment and their targeting to, and fusion with, another compartment, both at the cell surface(particularly caveolae internalization) as well as at the Golgi apparatus. Dynamin also plays a role in many processes including division of organelles, cytokinesis and microbial pathogen resistance.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
dynamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine cellulaire qui, en s'enroulant en hélice autour des structures destinées à assurer l'endocytose, permet, par sa torsion, le détachement de ces structures de la membrane plasmique.
OBS: À maturité, les structures de la membrane plasmique forment des vésicules recouvertes de clathrine.
OBS: dynamine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.