English (Soil Science; Plant Biology; Silviculture)
rhizosphere [correct]; root zone [correct]; soil-root interface [correct]
DEF: The soil immediately surrounding the root system of a plant.
CONT: The soil-plant system is one of the most important components in agricultural and natural ecosystems. Nutrient dynamics in soil-plant systems not only reflect the pattern of nutrient flow but also influence food production and quality, and the contaminant pathways in agricultural and natural ecosystems. In soil-plant systems, interaction between nutrients occur when the supply of one nutrient affects the movement, absorption, or utilization of an nutrient within the soil, soil-root interface (rhizosphere), or plant. There are several mechanisms of nutrient interaction in soil-plany systems.
OBS: The zone of rooting medium in which the environment for microbial activity in general is influenced by any root growing in it, distinguishing it from the "bulk" or "non-rhizosphere" soil, which is influenced by growing roots only by the withdrawal of water and nutrients.
French (Science du sol; Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
rhizosphère [correct, feminine noun]; zone racinaire [correct, feminine noun]; interface sol-racine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du sol pénétrée par les racines des plantes, très riche en micro-organismes et en substances biologiques.
CONT: L'horizon du sol dans lequel se développent les racines des plantes est la zone racinaire.
CONT: Étude structurale et fonctionnelle de la rhizosphère : description du système racinaire et de l'interface sol-racine, mécanismes physicochimiques et biophysiques impliqués, interactions microorganismes-racines.
OBS: La rhizosphère de chaque espèce végétale a une flore spécifique (bactéries, champignons).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Biología vegetal; Silvicultura)
rizosfera [correct, feminine noun]; zona radical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del suelo ocupada por raíces.