English (Plant Biology)
root exudate [correct]
DEF: Small molecules that are released from plant roots, which include sugars, amino acids, organic acids and amides.
OBS: These molecules influence soil nutrient availability both directly and indirectly by stimulating the activities of certain microbial and fungal components of the soil biota.
French (Biologie végétale)
exsudat racinaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] composés aromatiques : saponine extraite du Lierre Hedera helix (Araliaceae), pyrocatechol dans l'exsudat racinaire d'Eragrostis curvula (Poaceae) [...]
OBS: exsudat : Excrétion élaborée par un végétal et libérée dans le milieu.
OBS: exsudat racinaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.