English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
cecum [correct]
CONT: The ceca are a pair of blind-ended projections from the intestine at the point of transition from the ileum to the large intestine. This is the site of absorption of water, microbial decomposition of cellulose and digestion of proteins and carbohydrates.
OBS: Plural form : ceca.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
cæcum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux tubes en cul-de-sac, les cæcums, s'ouvrent à la limite du gros intestin; ils sont très petits ou, au contraire de grande taille. C'est l'endroit de résorption pour l'eau et les protéines et le champ d'activité de la flore bactérienne.
OBS: Pluriel : cæcums.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Aves)
ciego [masculine noun]