English (Microbial Ecology)
microbial inoculant [correct]
CONT: ... the use of microbial inoculants is often expected to have specific effects on particular functions but negligible overall effects on resident microbial communities.
French (Écologie microbienne)
inoculant microbien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet a pour but de développer une technique de conservation des résidus agricoles à l'état humide (40-50% d'humidité) avec un inoculant microbien susceptible d'empêcher le développement de moisissures et autres bactéries indésirables.