English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial characterization [correct, standardized]; microbic characterization [correct]; microbian characterization [correct]
DEF: A process by which microorganisms are grouped into categories.
OBS: Categories can be broadly based, for example, on the use of selective media, colony or cellular morphology, staining properties or other characteristics.
OBS: microbial characterization : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
caractérisation microbienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel les micro-organismes sont regroupés en catégories.
OBS: Les catégories peuvent être vastes, basées par exemple sur l'utilisation de milieux sélectifs, sur la morphologie de la colonie ou des cellules, sur leurs propriétés de coloration ou sur toute autre caractéristique.
OBS: caractérisation microbienne : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Microbiología y parasitología)
caracterización microbial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso general por el cual los microorganismos son agrupados según características generales (ó amplias).
OBS: Las categorías se pueden basar, por ejemplo, en el uso de medios de cultivo selectivos, morfología celular o de colonias, propiedades de tinción u otras características.