English (Microbial Ecology)
microbial community [correct]
CONT: We identified the network of properties that influence microbial communities three years after fire, along a burn severity gradient in Sierra Nevada mixed-conifer forest.
French (Écologie microbienne)
communauté microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] nos connaissances sur la diversité et la composition des communautés microbiennes ainsi que l'impact des modes d'usages des sols sur ces communautés restent encore très incomplètes.