English (Pollution (General); Microbial Ecology)
microbial pollution [correct]
CONT: Microbial pollution is an environmental problem and during the past decades microbial pollution has been increasing and is considered an important issue in food security. Microbial pollution is a serious issue because it can lead to a wide range of health problems. A great number of foodborne diseases and outbreaks are reported in which contamination of fresh produce and animal products occurs from polluted sources with pathogenic bacteria, viruses and protozoa.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Écologie microbienne)
pollution microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pollution microbienne est un élément clé de la pollution de l'air intérieur. Elle est causée par des centaines d'espèces de bactéries et de champignons filamenteux (les moisissures) qui peuvent croitre à l'intérieur des bâtiments lorsque les conditions d'humidité sont favorables.