English (Plant and Crop Production; Collaboration with the FAO)
sprout production [correct]
CONT: The germination process in sprout production involves keeping seeds warm and moist for four to seven days. In these conditions, low levels of microbial contaminants present on seeds can quickly reach levels high enough to cause illness.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Collaboration avec la FAO)
production de germes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les procédés de germination employés pour la production de germes exigent le maintien des graines dans un milieu chaud et humide pour une période de quatre à sept jours. Dans de telles conditions, de faibles concentrations de contaminants sur les graines peuvent rapidement se transformer en concentrations suffisantes pour causer une intoxication alimentaire.