English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
aquatic microcosm [correct]
CONT: Aquatic microcosms are small containers dedicated to aquatic microbial ecosystems studies from single populations to communities of bacteria, microalgae and other planktonic organisms.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
microcosme aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les microcosmes aquatiques sont de petits conteneurs consacrés aux études d'écosystèmes microbiens aquatiques de populations isolées à des communautés de bactéries, de microalgues et d'autres organismes planctoniques.