English (Microbial Ecology; Plant Biology)
root microbiota [correct]
CONT: Both the leaf and root microbiota contain bacteria that provide indirect pathogen protection, but root microbiota members appear to serve additional host functions through the acquisition of nutrients from soil for plant growth. Thus, the plant microbiota emerges as a fundamental trait that includes mutualism enabled through diverse biochemical mechanisms, as revealed by studies on plant growth–promoting and plant health–promoting bacteria.
CONT: Land plants host rich and diverse microbial communities in the thin layer of soil adhering to the roots, i. e., the rhizosphere, and within the root tissues, designated rhizosphere and root microbiota, respectively.
French (Écologie microbienne; Biologie végétale)
microbiote racinaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une partie importante du carbone fixé par les feuilles par la photosynthèse est secrétée par les racines dans la rhizosphère sous forme de molécules organiques. Ces exsudats racinaires représentent entre 5 à 30 % des produits de la photosynthèse [...] Ils nourrissent une importante communauté microbienne à l'interface sol-racine : le microbiote racinaire.