English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Ecology (General); Effects of Pollution)
putrefaction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The uncontrolled decomposition of organic matter due to anaerobic microbial action, with the production of offensive odour.
CONT: The anaerobic decomposition of sugars and other carbohydrates is called fermentation, and that of proteins is called putrefaction. ... Putrefaction ... makes water bubble with foul smells and makes it unlivable for fish or other oxygen-breathing animals. It may be regarded as the worst condition of bacterial pollution.
OBS: putrefaction: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Écologie (Généralités); Effets de la pollution)
putréfaction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décomposition incontrôlée des matières organiques due à l'action microbienne anaérobie, avec production d'une odeur nauséabonde.
OBS: putréfaction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Ecología (Generalidades); Efectos de la polución)
putrefacción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición incontrolada de la materia orgánica debido a la acción microbiana anaeróbica con producción de un olor nauseabundo.