English (Biotechnology)
biomelocule [correct]
CONT: Biomolecule Research Division is to screen and identify biologically active lead substances to be eveloped for health care products and agrochemicals. Efforts are being directed to the screening of antitumor, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial substances and enzyme inhibitors from microbial culture broth and plant extracts as well as to the studying on the mode of action of the newly isolated compounds. Studies on the biosynthesis and biotransformation of biologically active substances are also being conducted.
French (Biotechnologie)
biomolécule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour comprendre précisément le fonctionnement des systèmes biologiques, il est indispensable de disposer d'informations concernant à la fois la dynamique des interactions entre biomolécules, mais aussi la stœchiométrie des complexes qui forment ces mêmes molécules, et également leurs concentrations relatives dans les fluides extracellulaires.
OBS: Contexte tiré du Technoscope.