English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
Erlenmeyer flask [correct]; erlenmeyer flask [correct]
DEF: A widely used, small laboratory flask made of tempered glass, with a wide, flat bottom, a cone-shaped, tapered body ending with a relatively short bottleneck that can be stoppered.
OBS: Named after its inventor, a German chemist.
OBS: Its shape and properties make it useful for dissolving and mixing chemical solutions by swirling without risk of spillage. while limiting evaporation. It is also used to prepare liquid microbial cultures.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
vase d'Erlenmeyer [correct, masculine noun]; erlenmeyer [correct, masculine noun]; fiole d'Erlenmeyer [correct, feminine noun]; ballon d'Erlenmeyer [correct, masculine noun]; erlen [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Petit récipient à base conique et à col cylindrique, pouvant être bouché, habituellement en verre borosilicaté (p. ex. en Pyrex), d'usage courant en laboratoire et servant notamment à préparer des solutions chimiques.
OBS: Dans un erlen de 200 cm3, on introduit 10 cm3 d'une solution contenant du sulfate de fer(II) de concentration inconnue Cred [concentration initiale des ions fer II], exactement mesurés à la pipette et 1 mL d'acide sulfurique concentrée. La solution de permanganate de potassium de concentration connue égale à Cox [concentration des ions permanganate] = 0,02 mol.L-1 est introduit dans la burette. Le changement de couleur dans l'erlen est obtenu après avoir ajouté 11,9 mL de solution d'ion permanganate.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Química analítica)
matraz de Erlenmeyer [correct, masculine noun]; matraz Erlenmeyer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matraz de forma troncocónica.