English (Genetics)
microbial metagenomics [correct]
CONT: Microbes dominate most global biogeochemical cycles, and microbial metagenomics(studying the collective microbial genomes) provides invaluable new insights into microbial systems, independent of cultivation. Metagenomic approaches targeting specific genes, e. g. small subunit(ssu) ribosomal RNA(rRNA), can be used to investigate microbial community organization by efficiently showing which taxa of organisms are present, while shotgun approaches show all genes and can indicate what functions the organisms are capable of.
French (Génétique)
métagénomique microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La métagénomique microbienne est un domaine de recherche en plein essor. Grâce aux données de NGS [next generation sequencing] et leur analyse par des méthodes bioinformatiques nouvelles, les communautés microbiennes sont devenues accessibles, ouvrant la voie à des recherches très prometteuses en dépit de l’impossibilité de cultiver les micro-organismes étudiés.