English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbial functional test [correct]
DEF: The observations of system attributes or [the] survey of the microbial system.
OBS: [Microbial function tests] include : determination of biomass, estimate of number of culturable individuals, and community composition or activity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
essai sur la fonction microbienne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Observation des attributs d'un système ou étude d'un système microbien.
CONT: Un tel essai comporte la détermination de la biomasse microbienne, une estimation du nombre d'individus cultivables et la caractérisation de la composition ou de l'activité d'une communauté microbienne.