English (Slaughterhouses)
rendering process [correct]
DEF: [The] process of using high temperatures and [high] pressure to convert animal by-products with no or very low value into safe, nutritional, and economically valuable products.
OBS: It [involves] a combination of crushing, mixing, cooking, pressurizing, fat separation, water evaporation, microbial and enzyme inactivation.
French (Abattoirs)
procédé d'équarrissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé utilisant de hautes températures et de fortes pressions pour convertir des sous-produits à faible valeur en produits [animaux] sains, nutritifs et économiques.
OBS: C’est une combinaison d’actions telles qu’écraser, mélanger, cuire, [...], séparer les gras, évaporer l’eau et inactiver les microbes et les enzymes.