English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Industries; Biotechnology)
single-cell protein [correct]; SCP [correct]; microbial biomass protein [correct]; unicellar protein [correct]; single cell protein [correct]; SCP [correct]; SCP
DEF: The term ... refers to the dried cells of microorganisms such as algae, actinomycetes, bacteria, yeasts, molds and higher fungi grown in large scale culture systems for use as protein sources in human foods or animal feeds.
OBS: Possible substrates for single cell protein production include agricultural and food-processing wastes, by products such as molasses and cheese whey permeates, n-alkanes and other petroleum-derived raw materials, alcohols such as methanol or ethanol, and gases such as methane, carbon monoxide, hydrogen or carbon dioxide.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Biotechnologie)
protéine d'organisme unicellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; POU [correct, feminine noun]; protéine d'origine unicellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; bioprotéine [correct, feminine noun]; levure-aliment [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cellules séchées fabriquées en industrie provenant de microorganismes tels que les bactéries, les levures, les champignons, les algues, etc. et utilisée comme source protéinique dans l'alimentation humaine et animale.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Industria alimentaria; Biotecnología)
proteína monocelular [feminine noun]; proteína unicelular [feminine noun]; proteína celular simple [feminine noun]