English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Programming Languages)
column [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vertical section of the microfiche, one single frame in width, and the height of that portion of the microfiche grid which is reserved for microimages.
OBS: column: term and definition standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
colonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position de caractère d'une ligne d'impression.