English (Historical Names; National History; National Policies)
Compromise of 1867 [correct]
OBS: The kingdom of Hungary desired equal status with the Austrian empire, which was weakened by its defeat in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866. The Austrian emperor Francis Joseph gave Hungary full internal autonomy, together with a responsible ministry, and in return it agreed that the empire should still be a single great state for purposes of war and foreign affairs, thus maintaining its dynastic prestige abroad.
French (Appellations historiques; Histoires nationales; Politiques nationales)
Compromis de 1867 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Subissant plusieurs graves défaites en Italie puis à Sadowa, l'Empereur Habsbourg, Francois-Joseph, doit relâcher la pression dans les années 1860. Une diète transylvaine se réunit à Sibiu (Hermannstadt/Szeben) où, pour la première fois, les Roumains sont représentés et vote l'utilisation à égalité des trois langues, roumaine, hongroise et allemande dans l'administration (1863-64). Néanmoins, après Sadowa, l'Empereur choisit de ne faire reposer l'équilibre de l'Empire que sur un pacte avec les seuls Hongrois, c'est le Compromis de 1867 (Ausgleich) qui fonde l'Autriche-Hongrie.