English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Law)
referral system [correct]
CONT: There are several established referral systems in British Columbia based on legislation involving permitting authority. Examples are : referrals under the Land Act for Crown land tenure administered by the Ministry of Lands, Parks and Housing, referrals by the Ministry of Environment for permits and approval under the Waste Management Act and for water licenses under the Water Act, and referrals under the Ministry of Forests Act, concerning tenure over forest lands and grazing lands.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Droit environnemental)
système d'examen [masculine noun]
CONT: En Colombie-Britannique, il existe plusieurs systèmes d'examens qui reposent sur la législation du pouvoir d'accorder des permis; par exemple: examens en vertu du Land Act pour les terres de la Couronne gérées par le ministère des Terres, des Parcs et du Logement; examens par le ministère de l'Environnement pour les permis de lutte contre la pollution en vertu de la Pollution Control Act et pour les permis concernant l'eau en vertu de la Water Act; examens en vertu de la Ministry of Forests Act concernant la jouissance des forêts et des pâturages.