English (Orbital Stations)
data management system for the Russian segment of the ISS [correct, officially approved]; DMS-R [correct, officially approved]
CONT: DMS-R : ESA's Data Management System for the Russian Segment of the ISS. The DMS-R, installed in the Russian Service Module "Zvezda", is the set of on-board computers, their avionics and software that provide for the overall control, mission and failure management of the entire Russian segment of the ISS [International Space Station].
OBS: data management system for the Russian segment of the ISS; DMS-R: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de gestion de bord DMS-R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calculateur DMS-R [correct, masculine noun]; système de gestion de données DMS-R [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le calculateur DMS-R [Data Management System for the Russian Segment] livré par EADS à Energia pour le module Zvezda de la Station spatiale internationale fonctionne parfaitement.
OBS: système de gestion de bord DMS-R : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).