English (Astronautics)
mission parameters [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [A] set of parameters [that] constitutes a complete description of the satellite mission requirements and that must be met by a data service provider.
CONT: Mission parameters for the ingest function are drawn from a description of the data or product streams the data service provider ingests.
OBS: These parameters are derived from mission descriptions for data service providers.
OBS: mission parameters: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Astronautique)
paramètres de la mission [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de paramètres qui constitue une description complète des exigences de la mission d'un satellite, exigences qui doivent être respectées par le fournisseur de données.
CONT: Une carte globale du niveau des océans tous les 10 jours, 38 équipes de scientifiques dont 13 françaises, représentant 200 chercheurs, ont contribué à définir les paramètres de la mission, expertiser les algorithmes de traitement et développer les modèles.
OBS: paramètres de la mission : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Astronáutica)
parámetros de la misión [correct, masculine noun]