English (Military Administration; Phraseology)
core activities [correct, plural]
CONT: Core activities are essential to the achievement of the defence mission and once identified, are not eligible for Alternate Service Delivery evaluation.
French (Administration militaire; Phraséologie)
activités de base [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Par «activités de base», on entend celles qui sont essentielles à l'accomplissement de la mission de défense. Une fois déterminées, elles ne peuvent faire l'objet d'une évaluation en vue de l'utilisation d'autres types de prestation de services.