English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climate Change)
climate simulation [correct]
CONT: Climate models use data on greenhouse gas concentrations observed in the past and estimated over the coming decades to see how these concentrations influence the climate. This creates a virtual modeled conditions of the temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, etc., at different points in space and time. The result of running the model on the past and the future is called a "climate simulation, "while a "climate projection" refers only to the future.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Changements climatiques)
simulation climatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modèles climatiques sont alimentés avec des données de concentrations de gaz à effet de serre observées dans le passé et estimées sur les prochaines décennies afin de voir comment celles-ci influencent le climat. On obtient alors des conditions modélisées, virtuelles, de température, précipitation, humidité, vent, etc. à différents points dans l'espace et dans le temps. On appelle «simulation climatique» le résultat de l'exécution du modèle sur le passé et le futur alors qu'une «projection climatique» réfère au futur seulement.