English (Golf; Games and Toys; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
miniature golf [correct]; mini-golf [correct, see observation]; mini golf [see observation]; midget golf [correct, see observation, United States, obsolete]
DEF: A game or amusement modeled on golf and played with a putter and golf ball, in which each very short, grassless "hole" constitutes an obstacle course, consisting of wooden alleys, tunnels, bridges, etc., through which the ball must be driven to hole it.
OBS: mini-golf: The hyphenated form will probably prevail.
OBS: midget golf: Informal. 1925-30.
OBS: Played on a "miniature golf course".
French (Golf; Jeux et jouets; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
golf miniature [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; golf-miniature [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; mini-golf [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mini golf [see observation, masculine noun]; minigolf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu imitant le golf, dans lequel les parcours, de quelques mètres, sont jalonnés d'obstacles divers.
OBS: golf miniature : Cette graphie devrait finalement avoir cours, surtout au Canada. Par contre, on écrira, de préférence, mini-golf.
OBS: Se joue sur un terrain de golf miniature au Canada. En Europe, ce serait un «jeu de jardin ou de salon».
Spanish (Golf; Juegos y juguetes; Instalaciones y equipo (Recreación))
minigolf [correct, masculine noun]