English (IT Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
threat model [correct]
DEF: A systematic analysis of identifying assets, and assessing and documenting the security risks associated with those assets exposed via software.
OBS: The threat modeling process involves an understanding of the goals of an adversary in attacking a system based on the systems assets of interest. The scope of the threat model is defined by the scope of functionality of software being modeled.
French (Sécurité des TI; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
modèle de menace [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
modelo de amenaza [correct, masculine noun]