English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
texture mapping [correct, standardized]; texture mapping technique [correct]
DEF: A rendering technique for giving a two-dimensional representation of an object a three-dimensional appearance by mapping the textures of its modeled surfaces onto the corresponding areas of the image.
OBS: texture mapping: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
mappage de texture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; texturage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rendu donnant à la représentation bidimensionnelle d'un objet une apparence tridimensionnelle, par application des caractéristiques de texture des surfaces de l'objet sur les zones correspondantes de l'image.
OBS: mappage de texture : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
diseño de texturas [correct, masculine noun]; mapeo de texturas [correct, masculine noun]