English (Atomic Physics)
STM topograph [correct]; scanning tunneling microscopy topograph [correct]; scanning tunneling microscopy topographic image [correct]; STM image [correct]
CONT: Scanning tunneling microscopy topographic images have been used to obtain the dimensions of the strain field detected at the surface of InAs thin films grown on GaAs(110) substrates by molecular-beam epitaxy.
CONT: The STM is a revolutionary experimental surface probe that has provided direct local insight into the surface electronic structure. Sometimes the interpretation of STM topographs are not straightforward and therefore theoretically modeled STM images may resolve conflicting possibilities and point to an underlying atomistic model.
French (Physique atomique)
image STM [correct, feminine noun]; image topographique STM [feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopie à effet tunnel permet d'obtenir des images de la surface de matériaux conducteurs dans différents environnements. Contrairement aux microscopes électroniques à transmission ou à balayage, on peut, avec un STM, obtenir des images à l'air ou même dans un liquide. En première approximation, ces images reproduisent la carte des iso densités d'électrons des atomes de la surface. Quand les maxima de densité sont localisés sur les atomes (cas le plus fréquent), les images STM peuvent représenter la cartographie, à résolution atomique, de la surface explorée. Dans ce cas, chaque protubérance dans l'image correspond à un atome.