English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
attachment strut [correct]; attachment rod
CONT: Initially, a staging maneuver is modeled in which the orbiter is released from both the forward and rearward attachment struts on the booster simultaneously. Using this technique, the booster immediately pitches up into the orbiter. Further analysis shows that if the orbiter is released from the forward attachment strut, the booster pivots about the rearward attachment struts.
PHR: Forward, rear, rearward attachment strut.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
bielle d'accrochage [feminine noun]
PHR: Bielle d'accrochage à l'avant, à l'arrière.