English (Wastewater Treatment; Chemistry; Ecology (General); Biochemistry)
Arrhenius relationship [correct]
CONT: High and low temperatures extremes are lethal and result in cell and plant death. Between these extremes, temperature affects all metabolic processes and hence growth and production, because for every 10-C rise in temperature the rate of chemical reaction roughly doubles (the Arrhenius relationship). Biochemical reactions conform to this relationship but, because they are catalysed by enzymes, biochemical reaction rates progressively decline above 40-C, simply because many of the enzymes are damaged and become inactive above this temperature. The net production of an ecosystem is, however, a function of both photosynthesis and respiration, and because these processes respond in slightly different ways to temperature its differential effect can greatly influence net production.
CONT: The dependence of the reaction rate coefficient on temperature was modeled using an Arrhenius relationship.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Chimie; Écologie (Généralités); Biochimie)
relation d'Arrhénius [correct, feminine noun]; relation d'Arrhenius [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cinétique formelle. Vitesse de réaction. Définitions. Degré d'avancement d'une réaction. Expression de la vitesse globale d'une réaction à température constante : ordre d'une réaction - ordre et mécanisme : réactions élémentaires, réactions simples en plusieurs étapes. Calcul de la vitesse de quelques réactions = ordre 1, ordre 2, ordre 0, temps de demi-réaction. Influence de la température sur les vitesses de réaction : relation d'Arrhénius; énergie d'activation-théorie des collisions (sans équation). Notions de catalyse.