English (Biochemistry)
hirulog [correct]
CONT: Using the natural protein hirudin as a model, a novel class of synthetic peptide inhibitors were recently designed. These inhibitors, ’hirulogs’, retain the carboxy terminal Hir53-64 domain that interacts with the anion binding exosite of thrombin, connected via an oligoglycyl spacer unit to a catalytic site-directed moiety modeled on the sequence(d) Phe-Pro-Arg-X.
French (Biochimie)
hirulog [masculine noun]