English (Optics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyro noise [correct]
CONT: [Ring laser gyro] Gyro noise has many causes, thus there are a large number of ways to specify gyro noise and model its effect. The most basic model for gyro noise is a random constant or bias. The random bias can be modeled in the same way the null-shift bias is modeled, and the two effects can be added together. Gyro noise may also be modeled as a random walk(i. e., integrated white noise).
French (Optique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
bruit des gyroscopes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Modélisation de l'attitude du satellite. Afin de tester les méthodes de restitution de la ligne de visée, nous sommes amenés à utiliser un modèle simplifié d'attitude de cette ligne de visée. Ce modèle est sensé être représentatif des éléments perturbateurs suivants : - Panneaux solaires : moteurs d'entraînement et réponse à une excitation - Actuateurs d'attitude : roues à inertie, roues gyroscopiques - Bruit des gyroscopes - Stabilité d'un miroir de changement de visée.