English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
stochastic model [correct]
DEF: A model using statistical concepts, such as probability distribution and randomness.
OBS: In many cases, stochastic models are used to simulate deterministic systems that include smaller-scale phenomena that cannot be accurately observed or modeled. As such, these small-scale phenomena are effectively unpredictable. A good stochastic model manages to represent the average effect of unresolved phenomena on larger-scale phenomena in terms of a random forcing.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle stochastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle fondé sur des concepts statistiques tels que le hasard et les distributions de fréquences.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
modelo estocástico [masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo que utiliza conceptos estadísticos, como la distribución de probabilidades y la aleatoriedad.