English (General Vocabulary)
americanization
CONT: The way English has emerged as a global lingua franca is truly remarkable. By the time of Queen Elizabeth I there were scarcely five million mother-tongue speakers. But by the reign of Queen Elizabeth II, this figure has grown to over 350 million, with four-fifths of the mother-tongue speakers living outside Britain. What has been the role of America in all this? Today over 225 million American citizens speak English as a mother tongue and that fact alone makes the USA easily the English world leader. US English has been a major influence on other languages and dialects. The Italians have a word for this kind of americanization :"cocacolonizzare", to "coca-cola colonize".(Business Traveller, March 1997, p. 40).
French (Vocabulaire général)
américanisation