English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
mother vine [correct]
CONT: After the individual mother vine selection scheme was introduced, only one vine with top performance was selected for propagation. With this individual mother vine selection system for reconstructing vineyards, average must yields in the German wine industry have increased from 3, 000 to 10, 400 L/ha in the past 100 years without altering wine quality. The individual mother vine selection scheme in Germany is a complex set of observations and replicated yield and quality test requiring 20 years to complete.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
pied-mère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériel végétal nécessaire au bouturage et au greffage est produit : soit à partir des pieds-mères de porte-greffes [...] soit à partir de vignes-mères de greffons qui sont des vignes en production.