English (Interior Design (General); Architectural Styles)
inlaying [correct]; intarsia [correct]; inlay [correct, noun]; marquetry [correct]
DEF: Decorative work consisting in the insertion of heterogeneous material surfaces where chases have been specially prepared for this purpose; copper, mother of pearl, precious woods are inlaid.
French (Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités); Styles en architecture)
marqueterie [correct, feminine noun]; incrustation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage décoratif consistant à insérer dans des évidements pratiqués à cette fin, des pièces hétérogènes telles que du cuivre, de la nacre, des bois précieux, etc.