English (Demography)
mother tongue population [correct]; population by mother tongue [correct]
DEF: Those people whose first language learned at home, and still understood, is an Aboriginal language.
CONT: In Quebec, the proportion of Anglophones has declined continuously, dropping from 14% in 1951 to 9% in 1996. This has resulted largely from the English mother tongue population leaving Quebec to live in other provinces, particularly during the 1970s.
OBS: Mother tongue is defined ... as the first language a person learned at home in childhood and still understood at the time of the census.
French (Démographie)
population par langue maternelle [correct, feminine noun]; population de langue maternelle [correct, feminine noun]; population selon la langue maternelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personnes pour qui la première langue apprise à la maison et encore comprise est une langue autochtone.
CONT: À l'intérieur de la région gestionnaire de Timmins, la décomposition de la population par langue maternelle varie grandement. Par exemple, à Kapuskasing, la plupart des répondants ont nommé le français comme langue maternelle, tandis qu'à Kirkland Lake, la langue dominante est l'anglais.
CONT: De 1971 à 1996, la proportion de la population de langue maternelle autre que le français ou l'anglais (allophones) est passée de 13 % à près de 17 %. La langue maternelle est définie comme étant la langue apprise en premier lieu à la maison dans l'enfance et encore comprise au moment du recensement.
OBS: langue maternelle : Première langue apprise au sein de la famille.