English (Marketing Research; Regulations and Standards (Food))
test market food [correct]
CONT: Test market foods are not exempt from bilingual labelling requirements when both official languages are the mother tongue of less than 10% of the population residing in a local government unit.
OBS: A test market food includes food for which a manufacturer or distributor has been issued a temporary marketing authorization letter under FDR [Food and Drug Regulations].
French (Étude du marché; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
aliment d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aliments d'essai ne sont pas exemptés des exigences en matière d'étiquetage bilingue lorsque les deux langues officielles sont les langues maternelles de moins de dix pour cent de la population résidente de la collectivité locale.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'un aliment pour lequel un fabricant ou un distributeur a obtenu une lettre d'autorisation de mise en marché temporaire en vertu du RAD [Règlement sur les aliments et drogues].