English (Nervous System)
V5 prestriate area [correct]; cortical area MT [correct]; cortical area V5 [correct]; V5 area [correct]; MT area [correct]
CONT: All the cells in a prestriate area called V5 are responsive to motion, most are directionally selective and none is concerned with the color of the moving stimulus. V5 is specialized for visual motion and, therefore, some investigators prefer the label MT to V5.
French (Système nerveux)
aire préstriée [correct, feminine noun]; aire corticale MT [correct, feminine noun]; aire corticale V5 [correct, feminine noun]; aire V5 [correct, feminine noun]; aire MT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les cellules de l'aire préstriée V5 (aussi nommée aire MT) sont sensibles au mouvement et, pour la plupart, spécifiques de certaines directions, et aucune d'entre elles n'est sensible à la couleur des cibles en mouvement. L'aire V5 semble spécialisée dans la perception du mouvement.