English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
column of neurons [correct]; stack of neurons [correct]
CONT: It has been speculated that each cortical area produces awareness of only those visual features that are "columnar", or arranged in the stack or column of neurons perpendicular to the cortical surface. Thus, area V1 could code for orientation and area MT for motion.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
colonne de neurones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On suppose que chaque aire corticale ne perçoit que les stimuli visuels dont la structure de l'image sur la rétine correspond à des colonnes perpendiculaires à la surface corticale : ainsi l'aire V1 coderait-elle pour l'orientation et l'aire MT pour le mouvement.