English (Internet and Telematics; Life Cycle (Informatics))
vertical integration [correct]
DEF: Language-tools integration by big Web-development companies who buy out a likely MT candidate, and then hardware the translation engine into their own platforms for e-commerce, customer-relationship management, etc., and fine-tune MT development on the basis of their customer data.
OBS: See also "vertical portal".
French (Internet et télématique; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
enchaînement vertical [correct, masculine noun]; intégration verticale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Enchaînement vertical des travaux : la seconde catégorie d'ordinateurs de bureau, plus proches des procédures informatiques est fondée sur l'enchaînement vertical des travaux, aussi appelé intégration verticale