English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trimethoxy(methyl)silane [correct, see observation]; methyltrimethoxysilane [correct]; trimethoxymethylsilane [correct]
OBS: trimethoxy(methyl)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Dynasylan MTMS; Union Carbide A-163.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H12O3Si or CH3Si(OCH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
triméthoxy(méthyl)silane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthyltriméthoxysilane [correct, masculine noun]; triméthoxyméthylsilane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore [...]. Utilisations : fabrication des produits siliconés, d'hydrofugeants.
OBS: triméthoxy(méthyl)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H12O3Si ou CH3Si(OCH3)3