English (Food Additives)
synthetic flavor [correct]; synthetic flavoring [correct]
CONT: ... many of the compounds used in synthetic flavorings are also found in natural products or derive from natural acids.
OBS: synthetic : Made in the laboratory and not by nature.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
arôme synthétique [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) refusez les bonbons outrageusement colorés, les sirops aux teintes agressives, les arômes synthétiques.