English (Ecosystems)
micro-environment [correct]; microenvironment [correct]
DEF: The environment of a very small, specific area.
CONT: Theoretically, all sandfly species are able to be colonized given appropriate temperature, humidity and media resembling the natural conditions... However, some species though reared through at least one generation, have not yet been colonized. Presumably, unknown factors that are not mimicked in the laboratory, and reflect the micro-environment of the species in nature have limited the ability to propagate these species.
French (Écosystèmes)
microenvironnement [correct, masculine noun]; micro-environnement [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; micromilieu [masculine noun]
DEF: Biotope élémentaire possédant des propriétés spécifiques.
OBS: biotope : Composante d'un écosystème constituée par des dimensions physicochimiques et spatiales.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
microambiente [masculine noun]