English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical and Hospital Organization)
nursing diagnosis [correct]; trophicognosis [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: [Diagnosis] derived from the nursing assessment that establish a health status profile for the patient and from which nursing interventions may be ordered.
OBS: Diagnosis : The determination of the nature of a disease or condition or the distinguishing of one disease or condition from another. Assessment may be made through physical examination, laboratory tests, or the like, and may be assisted by computerized programs designed to enhance the decision-making process.
CONT: Myra Levine confronted the difficulties that nurses had in accepting and using the term nursing diagnosis by proposing a new nursing term that described the scientific approach to planning and providing nursing care. The word proposed was trophicognosis. Its derivation is from the Greek words trophikos techne, which mean the "art of nursing" and the suffix -gnosis, which signifies "the knowledge of".
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
diagnostic infirmier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis sa fondation, l'ANADIM [l'Association nord-américaine du diagnostic infirmier, section Montréal] a contribué au développement et à la traduction de la classification de diagnostics infirmiers.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Organización médica y hospitalaria)
diagnóstico en enfermería [correct, masculine noun]; diagnóstico enfermero [correct, masculine noun]