English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
sample C.W./C.E./Canada, account stained kernels [correct]
OBS: Consideration is given to the incidence of affected kernels and the nature and severity of the stain. The nature of the adhered material is indicated on inspection records. When the nature of the material is in doubt, the sample is forwarded to the Chief Grain Inspector for review and if necessary, for laboratory analysis.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
échantillon C.W./C.E./Canada - grains tachés [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'inspecteur doit tenir compte de la quantité de grains tachés ainsi que de la nature et de l'importance des taches. La nature de la matière adhérente est notée sur les documents d'inspection. Si l'inspecteur doute de la nature, il doit envoyer l'échantillon à l'inspecteur en chef des grains pour fins d'examen, et au laboratoire pour fins d'analyse, au besoin.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.