English (Veterinary Medicine)
diagnostic specimen [correct]
OBS: Specimen : a small sample or part taken to show the nature of the whole, such as a small quantity of urine for urinalysis, or a small fragment of tissue for microscopic study.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
prélèvement pour diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Prélèvement : enlèvement d'un fragment d'organe, d'un échantillon de tissu ou de substance issue d'une lésion, aux fins d'étude ultérieure.