English (Air Navigation Aids)
significant point [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used to describe a NAVAID [navigation aid], a fix derived from a NAVAID, or a geographical location as expressed in latitude and longitude.
OBS: significant point: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
point significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour décrire une NAVAID [aide à la navigation], un repère dérivé d'une NAVAID ou un emplacement géographique exprimé en latitude et en longitude.
OBS: point significatif : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
punto significativo [correct, masculine noun]