English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
inland navigation fix [correct, standardized]; INF [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fix on a North American route (NAR) at which the common route or the non-common route begins or ends.
OBS: inland navigation fix; INF : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
repère de navigation intérieure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; INF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Repère sur une route aérienne nord-américaine (NAR) où une route commune ou non partagée débute ou se termine.
OBS: repère de navigation intérieure; INF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.