English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ball seat [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ball seat : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
siège de bille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; siège de bille sphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: siège de bille; siège de bille sphérique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).