English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ball joint [correct, officially approved]; spherical joint
DEF: A suspension component that attaches the steering knuckle to either control arm featuring a ball-and-socket joint to allow pivoting in various directions.
OBS: ball joint : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
joint à rotule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint sphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint à rotule; joint sphérique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).