English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Plumbing Fixtures)
flapper valve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The flapper valve is a new concept in flushing of tanks as it eliminates lift wire, guides and flush ball.
OBS: flapper valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Appareils sanitaires)
robinet à clapet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le robinet à clapet est une conception nouvelle pour la chasse d'eau dans les réservoirs; il élimine en effet la tige de vidage à levier, les guides et le flotteur.
OBS: robinet à clapet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).