English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ball joint press [correct, officially approved]; ball joint remover [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ball joint press; ball joint remover : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
presse pour rotule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; extracteur de joint à rotule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extracteur de joint sphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: presse pour rotule; extracteur de joint à rotule; extracteur de joint sphérique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).