English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ball joint suspension [correct, officially approved]; knuckle-joint suspension; toggle-joint suspension
OBS: ball joint suspension : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension à rotule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; suspension-rotule [feminine noun]
OBS: suspension à rotule : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).