English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
ball stud [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A stud-shaped element, the head of which is spherical and adapted for use in place of the inner ring of a spherical plain bearing.
OBS: ball stud: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ball stud : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
pivot à rotule [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément en forme d'axe dont une extrémité est sphérique afin d'être utilisée à la place de la bague intérieure d'une rotule lisse.
OBS: pivot à rotule : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: pivot à rotule : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).