English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
centering ball [correct, officially approved]
OBS: centering ball : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
rotule de centrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rotule de centrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).