English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
ball and socket joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A joint in which a ball moves within a socket so as to allow rotary motion in every direction within certain limits.
OBS: ball and socket joint : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
joint à rotule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint à rotule : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).