English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plumbing)
ball test [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ball test : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plomberie)
essai à la boule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: essai à la boule : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).