English (Mechanics; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
intake check ball [correct, officially approved]
OBS: intake check ball : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bille antiretour d'orifice d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bille antiretour d'orifice d'entrée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).