English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ball and tube energy absorbing steering column [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ball and tube energy absorbing steering column : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
colonne de direction télescopique de type tubes et billes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: colonne de direction télescopique de type tubes et billes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).