English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
float valve [correct, officially approved]; float-controlled valve [correct]; ball cock [correct, officially approved]; ballcock [correct]; ballcock float valve
DEF: A device for regulating the level of fluid in a tank, consisting essentially of a valve connected with a hollow floating ball, which by rising or falling shuts or opens the valve.
OBS: float valve; ball cock : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet à flotteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet de types divers, asservi par le moyen d'un flotteur, aux variations de niveau d'un liquide.
OBS: Régulateur du débit d'une conduite déversant dans un réservoir ou un ouvrage à surface libre, de manière à en maintenir constant le niveau sans perte d'eau par le trop-plein.
OBS: robinet à flotteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería)
válvula de flotador [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] son automáticas las válvulas de flotador, accionadas por éste al subir el nivel del líquido en el depósito, que cierran la cañería hasta que vuelva a bajar el nivel.