English (Types of Constructed Works; Air Conditioning and Heating; Solar Energy)
passive solar building [correct]
CONT: Passive solar building design : A building design that uses structural elements of a building to heat and cool a building, without the use of mechanical equipment, which requires careful consideration of the local climate and solar energy resource, building orientation, and landscape features...
French (Types de constructions; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Énergie solaire)
bâtiment solaire passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bâtiment [chauffé] en l'orientant par rapport au soleil [et] en récupérant et stockant [la] chaleur [de ce dernier].