English (Solar Energy; Machinery)
photovoltaics [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Like woodfuel and coal, new and renewable sources of energy... are site-specific. Applications often take the form of biogas, windmills, mini-hydroplants, passive solar designs of buildings, photovoltaics, solar thermal, and solar stoves and water heaters.
OBS: photovoltaics: usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Énergie solaire; Machines)
photovoltaïques [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les solaristes sont passés depuis mardi dernier de la théorie à la pratique en découvrant, village après village, les avantages des photovoltaïques .
OBS: photovoltaïques : pluriel d'usage dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Energía solar; Maquinaria)
celda fotovoltaica [correct, feminine noun]