English (Solar Energy)
passive solar energy [correct]
DEF: Use of the sun to help meet a building’s energy needs by means of architectural design (such as arrangement of windows) and materials (such as floors that store heat, or other thermal mass).
French (Énergie solaire)
énergie solaire passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation du soleil pour satisfaire les besoins énergétiques d'un bâtiment grâce à une conception architecturale révisée (notamment par une orientation optimale des fenêtres) et des matériaux (planchers absorbant la chaleur ou autres éléments au potentiel thermique élevé).