English (Orbital Stations)
passive target vehicle [correct]
CONT: Once it has reached the correct orientation for rendezvous with the already-orbiting International Space Station comprised of the Russian Zarya control module and the US Unity module, Zvezda becomes the passive vehicle in the final approach and docking operations. As the passive target vehicle, Zvezda will maintain a station-keeping orbit as the active Zarya control module performs the rendezvous and docking under ground control using the Russian automated rendezvous and docking system(Kurs).
French (Stations orbitales)
véhicule-cible passif [masculine noun]