English (Orbital Stations)
pressurized mating adapter-2 [correct, officially approved]; PMA-2 [correct, officially approved]; pressurized mating adapter 2 [correct]; PMA 2 [correct]; PMA 2; pressurized mating adapter two [correct]
CONT: PMA-2[, ] the second unit was temporarily attached to Unity before launch and provides the initial docking interface for Shuttle missions with ISS [International Space Station]. One end is attached to Unity by a Passive Common Berthing Mechanism, while the other end uses an Androgynous Peripheral Attach System to connect with the Shuttle external airlock and docking system. This unit has a hatch and an 8-inch view port. Attached to the exterior of PMA-2 are MDM [Multiplexer/Demultiplexer] computers, providing early command and control of the Unity node. This allows the Shuttle crew to control the Shuttle-end PMA-2 docking mechanism from the orbiter's aft flight deck. PMA-2 is planned for relocation on a later ISS assembly mission, and further details on activities relating to this unit will be updated when this occurs.
OBS: pressurized mating adapter 2; PMA 2: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
adaptateur pressurisé 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMA 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adaptateur pressurisé PMA-2 [correct, masculine noun]; PMA-2 [correct, masculine noun]; PMA-2; adaptateurs pressurisé-2 [correct, masculine noun]; adaptateur d'amarrage pressurisé PMA-2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adaptateur pressurisé PMA-2 sert de compartiment d'amarrage pour la navette.
OBS: adaptateur pressurisé 2; PMA 2 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).