English (Spacecraft)
passive thermal control [correct, officially approved]; SRMS passive thermal control
CONT: The SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] is covered over its entire length with a multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system, which provides passive thermal control. This material consists of alternate layers of godized Kapton, Dacron scrim cloth and a Beta cloth outer covering. In extreme cold conditions, thermostatically controlled electric heaters (resistance elements) attached to critical mechanical and electronic hardware can be powered on to maintain a stable operating temperature.
OBS: passive thermal control : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
thermorégulation passive [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; thermorégulation passive du SRMS [feminine noun]; contrôle thermique passif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] est entièrement recouvert d'un système de protection thermique constitué de couches multiples servant de contrôle thermique passif. Ce matériau consiste en une alternance de couches de Kapton formé (godized Kapton), de canevas de Dacron et de revêtement extérieur Bêta. Dans des conditions de froid extrême, des radiateurs électriques thermostatés (éléments de résistance) fixés aux éléments mécaniques et électroniques vitaux peuvent être activés afin de maintenir une température de fonctionnement stable.
OBS: thermorégulation passive : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).