English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
basaltic volcanic rock [correct]; basaltic volcanics [correct, plural]; basaltic vulcanite [correct, less frequent]; basaltic volcanite [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The basaltic volcanics consist of a lower unit, representing the extrusive component of the ophiolite assemblage, and an upper unit, whose petrogenetic and tectonic relationships with the ophiolitic volcanics are problematic.
OBS: As a noun, "volcanic" is used at the plural.
OBS: basaltic volcanics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcanite basaltique [correct, feminine noun]; roche volcanique basaltique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches volcaniques basaltiques comprennent une unité inférieure représentant la composante effusive de l'assemblage ophiolitique et une unité supérieure pour laquelle les relations pétrogénétiques et tectoniques avec les roches volcaniques ophiolitiques sont encore mal connues.
OBS: volcanite basaltique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.