English (Geology)
structural petrographic analysis
OBS: The structural petrographic analysis involves not only the study of the mineralogic nature and dimensions of the grains, but also of their form and, above all, their crystallographic orientation. Of course, this study can only be statistical; it requires the measurement of a great number of grains, from about 100 to 500.
French (Géologie)
analyse pétrographique structurale [correct]
OBS: L'analyse pétrographique structurale comporte l'étude, non seulement de la nature minéralogique des grains ou de leurs dimensions, mais également de leur forme, et surtout de leur orientation cristallographique. Bien entendu, cette étude ne peut être que statistique; elle exige la mensuration d'un grand nombre de grains, de 100 à 500, pour fixer les idées.