English (Petrography)
rock assemblage [correct]; rock association [correct]; rock kindred [correct]
DEF: A group of petrographically related igneous rocks occurring within a petrographic province, the chemical dta of which may be plotted as smooth curves on variation diagrams.
CONT: The research results indicate that the rock assemblage of the studied granitoids involves diopside syenite-diopside granite-biotite (monzonitic) granite, consisting mainly of K-feldspar, oligoclase, quartz, iron-phlogolite, diopside and edenite.
OBS: rock assemblage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
assemblage lithologique [correct, masculine noun]; association lithologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le premier assemblage lithologique [...] est dominé par des roches de composition dioritique, non ou peu recristallisées, dans lesquelles les pyroxènes sont frais ou légèrement amphibolitisés.
OBS: assemblage lithologique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.