English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
petrographic province [correct]; magma province [correct]; comagmatic region [correct]; igneous province [correct]
DEF: A region in which the various igneous rocks are so related as to indicate origin from a common magma.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
province pétrographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région dans laquelle les roches magmatiques, formées durant une période limitée, montrent une certaine communauté de caractère.