English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry; Chemical Engineering; Oil Refining)
molecular sieve [correct, see observation]
DEF: A microporous structure composed of either crystalline aluminosilicates, chemically similar to clays and feldspars and belonging to a class of materials known as zeolites, or crystalline aluminophosphates derived from mixtures containing an organic amine or quaternary ammonium salt [whose] pore sizes range from 5 to 10 Å [and whose characteristic is its] ability to undergo dehydration with little or no change in crystalline structure.
CONT: The dehydrated crystals are interlaced with regularly spaced channels of molecular dimensions, which comprise almost 50% of the total volume of the crystals. ... only those molecules that are small enough to pass through the pores of the crystals can enter the cavities and be adsorbed on the interior surface. This sieving or screening action, which makes it possible to separate smaller molecules from larger ones, is the most unusual characteristic of molecular sieves.
OBS: [The molecular sieves] are used in many fields of technology : to dry gases and liquids, for selective molecular separations based on size and polar properties, as ion-exchangers, as catalysts, as chemical carriers, in gas chromatography, and in the petroleum industry to remove normal paraffins from distillates.
OBS: molecular sieve: term often used in its plural form "molecular sieves".
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie; Génie chimique; Raffinage du pétrole)
tamis moléculaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crible moléculaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance poreuse dont les pores se laissent pénétrer par certaines molécules et pas par d'autres, jouant ainsi le rôle d'un tamis au niveau microscopique.
CONT: Le gaz vecteur est séché sur tamis moléculaire [...] Les billes ou bâtonnets de tamis sont introduits dans un cylindre métallique d'environ 100 ml. L'activation ainsi que les régénérations ultérieures peuvent être effectuées dans le four du chromatographe sous balayage de gaz vecteur à 300 °C pendant une nuit.
CONT: Les adsorbants courants sont : l'argile activée et le gel de silice activé [...]; l'alumine activée; les tamis moléculaires (silico-aluminate de soude) [...]
OBS: Les zéolites sont d'excellents tamis moléculaires.
OBS: Une caractéristique importante des zéolithes est leur tendance à se déshydrater sans changement appréciable de leur structure cristalline. Les cristaux déshydratés présentent des cavités régulièrement distribuées et reliées par des canaux moléculaires. Ceux-ci offrent une surface très étendue pour l'adsorption de molécules étrangères.
OBS: tamis moléculaire; crible moléculaire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
PHR: Colonne de tamis moléculaires.
Spanish (Química analítica; Química; Ingenieria química; Refinación del petróleo)
tamiz molecular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de desecantes adsorbentes aluminosilicatados cristalinos, pertenecientes al grupo mineral de las zeolitas, que sufren deshidratación sin cambio estructural.