English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Law of the Sea)
tract of land [correct]
CONT: [A] lease hound [is] a landman whose duty is to procure leases on tracts of land for exploration and development of petroleum products.
French (Droit minier; Droit de la mer)
bande de terre [feminine noun]