English (Military Organization; Military Logistics; Combined Forces (Military))
joint petroleum office [correct, NATO, standardized]; JPO [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The component commands determine bulk petroleum requirements for submission to the combatant commander's(CCDR's) joint petroleum office(JPO) or subarea petroleum office(SAPO). The JPO or SAPO consolidates and validates the bulk petroleum requirements for planning and support purposes and provides them to DLA [Defence Logistics Agency] Energy for sourcing, analysis, and development of a support plan.
OBS: joint petroleum office; JPO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire; Interarmées)
bureau interarmées des carburants [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; JPO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: bureau interarmées des carburants; JPO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.