English (Typography; Grammar)
accent [correct]
DEF: A mark... used in writing or printing to indicate a specific sound value, stress, or pitch, to distinguish words otherwise identically spelled
French (Typographie (Caractères); Grammaire)
accent [masculine noun]
DEF: Signe placé sur une voyelle pour en préciser la prononciation (é, è, ê) [ou] pour distinguer un mot d'un homonyme non accentué (la et là, du et dû)