English (Properties of Paper)
pitch mark [correct]
DEF: The marking of a web with a depression, perhaps accompanied by a discolouration, due to rosin or pitch accumulation.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
marque de poix [proposal, feminine noun]; marque de résine [proposal, feminine noun]