English (Legal Documents)
substance feature [correct]
CONT: A substance feature involves the identification of a defined characteristic of a substance used in the construction of the feature. Examples include : the use of pigments, usually in inks, which respond in specific and unusual ways to specific wavelengths of light(which may include infrared or ultraviolet light) or have magnetic or electromagnetic properties; the incorporation into a component of the data page of materials, e. g. fibres or planchettes whose individual size or size distribution conform to a predetermined specification.
French (Documents juridiques)
élément de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Élément de fond. Un tel élément sert à l’identification d’une caractéristique déterminée d’une substance utilisée dans la construction de l’élément. Exemples : utilisation de pigments, généralement dans les encres, qui réagissent de façon spécifique etinhabituelle à des ondes lumineuses particulières (pouvant inclure l’infrarouge ou l’ultraviolet) ou qui ont des propriétés magnétiques ou électromagnétiques; incorporation, dans un élément de la page de données personnelles, de matériaux tels que des fibres ou des planchettes dont la taille ou la répartition par dimension répond à une spécification prédéterminée.