English (Welding - Various Processes)
plasma MIG welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plasma arc welding using an additional consumable electrode and an inert shielding gas, e. g. argon, helium or their mixtures.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage au plasma MIG [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage au plasma avec une électrode fusible additionnelle sous gaz de protection inerte du type argon, hélium ou un mélange de ces gaz.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.