English (Welding - Various Processes)
plasma arc welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PAW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; plasma welding [correct]
DEF: An arc welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with a constricted arc between an electrode and the workpiece (transferred arc) or the electrode and the constricting nozzle (nontransferred arc). [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: Shielding is obtained from the hot, ionized gas issuing from the orifice which may be supplemented by an auxiliary source of shielding gas. Shielding gas may be an inert gas or a mixture of gases. Pressure may or may not be used, and filler metal may or may not be supplied.
OBS: plasma arc welding; PAW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) ;plasma arc welding : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: plasma arc welding; PAW : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: plasma arc welding; PAW : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage au plasma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage plasma [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé PAW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage au jet de plasma [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudage à jet de plasma [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à l'arc au plasma [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc dans lequel on assure la fusion en chauffant à l'aide d'un jet de plasma, obtenu par la constriction d'un arc (dans un gaz plasmagène) qui jaillit entre l'électrode et la pièce (arc transféré) ou entre l'électrode et la buse (arc non transféré). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La protection est assurée par un écoulement de gaz auxiliaire. Il peut y avoir adjoint de produit d'apport.
OBS: soudage au plasma : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage plasma; procédé PAW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage plasma; procédé PAW; soudage au jet de plasma : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).