English (Computer Display Technology; Spacecraft)
brightness scan [correct]
CONT: Contrary to standard e-beams, this beam is free from spacecraft charging and plasma interaction problems; also, its energy flux is weak but varies across the cross section, which is large, making possible continuous observation from the spacecraft with high resolution of induced emissions. Line of sight sweeps would provide a brightness scan of line-integrated emission.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Engins spatiaux)
balayage de brillance [masculine noun]