English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Blood)
blood transfusion [correct]
CONT: The primary indication for whole blood is repletion of concomitant, symptomatic deficits of oxygen-carrying capacity and blood volume. Crystalloid or colloid solutions are administered to restore intravascular volume in patients with moderate hemorrhage. When blood loss approaches 25 to 30% of blood volume, there is a risk of hypovolemic shock; whole blood transfusion supplies red cell mass and plasma for volume expansion.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Sang)
transfusion sanguine [correct, feminine noun]; transfusion de sang [correct, feminine noun]; transfusion rouge [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Injection intraveineuse de sang, ou le plus souvent de composants du sang.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Sangre)
transfusión de sangre [correct, feminine noun]; transfusión sanguínea [correct, feminine noun]; transfusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento por el cual se introduce sangre o componentes de la misma, ya sea propia o ajena al torrente sanguíneo de un organismo.