English (Biochemistry)
vinculin [correct]
DEF: A protein that mediates the association of actin filaments with integrins at focal adhesions.
CONT: Within each cell, a contractile bundle of actin filaments lies adjacent to the adhesion belt, oriented parallel to the plasma membrane. The actin is attached to this membrane through a set of intracellular anchor proteins, including catenins, vinculin, and a-actinin...
French (Biochimie)
vinculine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vinculine est un des constituants essentiels des jonctions cellulaires, qu'il s'agisse de jonctions entre cellules (zonulae adherens) ou de jonctions entre cellules et matrice extracellulaire (plaques d'adhérence). Sa liaison à la taline, et donc aux intégrines et à l'actine, lui fait supposer un rôle de lien entre le cytosquelette d'actine et la matrice extracellulaire.