English (Immunology)
plasma cell [correct]; plasmacyte [correct]
DEF: Terminally differentiated cell of the B lymphocyte lineage that produces antibodies; an oval or round cell with extensive rough endoplasmic reticulum, a well-developed Golgi apparatus, and a round nucleus having a characteristic "cartwheel" heterochromatin pattern.
French (Immunologie)
plasmocyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule lymphoïde de 10 à 15 [micromètres], à noyau excentré, à chromatine en mottes, à cytoplasme très basophile, riche en mitochondries et en ergastoplasme, qui synthétise et excrète les immunoglobulines.
Spanish (Inmunología)
plasmocito [correct, masculine noun]; célula plasmática [correct, feminine noun]; plasmacito [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Célula derivada de los linfocitos B, que ante la presencia de un estímulo, se replica rápidamente y empieza a producir anticuerpos.
OBS: Su presencia normalmente indica alguna patología.