English (Immunology)
secretory component; secretory piece
DEF: A 70 000 dalton glycopeptide occurring in secretory IgA; synthesized not by the plasma cell producing the IgA but added while the IgA is crossing the epithelium; it may protect secretory IgA from proteolytic attack after secretion, or it may play some role in the process of secretion. Secretory component deficiency has been seen in a few patients; there is complete lack of IgA in external secretions although serum IgA is normal.
French (Immunologie)
composant sécrétoire [masculine noun]; pièce sécrétoire [feminine noun]; composante sécrétoire [feminine noun]; pièce S [feminine noun]
DEF: Polypeptide produit par certaines cellules épithéliales, permettant le transport intracellulaire des IgA sécrétoires et les protégeant de la digestion dans le tractus digestif.
CONT: La pièce S ou composante sécrétoire. La chaîne sécrétoire S est associée aux IgA sécrétoires dans les muqueuses. On la retrouve également sous forme solide dans les sécrétions de la parotide et des glandes mammaires.
Spanish (Inmunología)
componente secretor [correct, masculine noun]; pieza secretora [correct, feminine noun]