English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
syncytium [correct]; syncitium [correct]
DEF: A multinucleated mass of cytoplasm enclosed by a single plasma membrane [and produced by] nuclear division in the absence of cytokinesis [or by] cell fusion...
OBS: syncytium: The plural form is "syncytia."
OBS: syncitium: The plural form is "syncitia."
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
syncytium [correct, masculine noun]; syncitium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse cytoplasmique limitée par une membrane, contenant plusieurs noyaux, et formée par fusion de cellules mononucléées ou par division nucléaire.
OBS: syncytium : Les formes au pluriel sont «syncytiums» et «syncytia».
OBS: syncitium : Les formes au pluriel sont «syncitiums» et «syncitia».
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
simplasma [masculine noun]