English (Cytology; Genetics; Biotechnology)
karyoplast [correct]; caryoplast
DEF: A nucleus isolated from a eukaryotic cell surrounded by a very thin layer of cytoplasm and a plasma membrane.
OBS: The remainder of the cell is a cytoplast.
French (Cytologie; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
caryoplaste [masculine noun]
Spanish (Citología; Genética; Biotecnología)
carioplasto [masculine noun]