English (Blood)
Lewis system [correct]
CONT: The Lewis system [is a blood group system composed of a] single locus with two antigens, Le a and Le b. These antigens do not form an integral part of the red cell membrane, but are soluble antigens which may be present in body fluids and secretions. They are adsorbed on to the surface of red cells if they are present in the plasma in sufficient amounts. There are only three phenotypes : Le(a-b-) ;Le(a+b-) ;and Le(a-b+).
French (Sang)
groupe sanguin Lewis [correct, masculine noun]; système Lewis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les antigènes du système LEWIS sont des substances hydrosolubles éventuellement présentes dans les sécrétions et le plasma et qui se fixent secondairement sur les chaînes glucidiques qui portent les antigènes AB et H en leur ajoutant de nouvelles spécificités Le(a) et Le(b). On distingue trois phénotypes Lewis : Le (a+b-), Le (a-b+) et Le (a-b-).