English (Immunology)
common variable immunodeficiency; common variable unclassifiable immunodeficiency; acquired agammaglobulinemia; common variable agammaglobulinemia; common variable hypogammaglobulinemia
DEF: A heterogeneous group of disorders characterized by hypogamma-globulinemia, decreased antibody production in response to antigenic challenge, and recurrent pyogenic infections, and often associated with hematologic and autoimmune disorders. Most patients have normal numbers of circulating B cells but lack plasma cells, and are thus thought to have an intrinsic defect of B cell differentiation. Many also have T cell defects and exhibit cutaneous energy to recall antigens.
French (Immunologie)
hypogammaglobulinémie à expression variable [feminine noun]
CONT: Hypogammaglobulinémie à expression variable. On regroupe sous ce terme des déficits immunitaires très fréquents, en général non héréditaires, ayant en commun un abaissement de la concentration des Ig sériques (variables selon la classe), contrastant avec un taux normal de cellules B dans le sang. L'atteinte des cellules T est variable selon les patients mais en règle générale modeste. Les cellules B sont incapables de se différencier en plasmocytes en présence de pokeweed.