English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
membrane protein
OBS: Because the lipid bilayer of the plasma membrane is semifluid at physiological temperatures many integral membrane proteins tend to migrate within the plane of the membrane and distribute themselves randomly over the cell surface.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
protéine membranaire [feminine noun]
OBS: La double couche de lipides de la membrane plasmique étant semi-fluide aux températures physiologiques, de nombreuses protéines membranaires intégrées ont tendance à migrer dans le plan de la membrane et à se répartir au hasard sur la surface cellulaire.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
proteína membranar [correct, feminine noun]