English (Cytology; Molecular Biology; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
cell membrane [correct]; plasma membrane [correct]; cytoplasmic membrane [correct]; cellular membrane [correct]; plasmalemma [correct, see observation]
CONT: The cell membrane, also called plasma membrane or cytoplasmic membrane, is selectively permeable. It allows necessary nutrients and salts to pass into the cell and waste products to leave but usually excludes the entry of unneeded substances from the environment.
OBS: plasmalemma: Often used for plant cells.
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
membrane cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; membrane plasmique [correct, feminine noun]; membrane cytoplasmique [correct, feminine noun]; plasmalemme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La membrane cellulaire également appelée membrane plasmique ou membrane cytoplasmique est sélectivement perméable. Elle permet aux nutriments et aux sels nécessaires de passer à l'intérieur de la cellule et aux déchets de la quitter mais, habituellement, elle empêche l'entrée de molécules non désirées provenant de l'environnement.
OBS: plasmalemme : souvent utilisé pour les cellules végétales.
Spanish (Citología; Biología molecular; Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
membrana celular [correct, feminine noun]; membrana plasmática [correct, feminine noun]