English (Morphology and General Physiology; Blood)
Türk cell [correct]; Türk’s leukocyte [correct]; irritation cell
DEF: A relatively large, immature cell with certain morphologic features resembling those of a plasma cell, although the nuclear pattern is similar to that of a myeloblast; found in circulating blood only in pathologic conditions.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Sang)
cellule de Türk [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule de grande taille, de type plasmocytaire, présente dans les tissus ou même dans le sang lors de stimulations antigéniques, ou au cours de certaines maladies infectieuses (tuberculose, maladies virales, etc.).