English (Histology)
alpha chain disease [correct]; alpha heavy chain disease [correct]
DEF: The most common heavy chain disease, occurring predominantly in young adults in the Mediterranean area, and characterized by plasma cell infiltration of the lamina propria of the small intestine resulting in malabsorption, with diarrhea, abdominal pain, and weight loss, or, exceedingly rarely, by pulmonary involvement.
French (Histologie)
maladie des chaînes alpha [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des chaînes lourdes alpha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La variété la plus fréquente de maladie des chaînes lourdes, elle affecte le système de l'IgA sécrétoire. La forme digestive est la plus fréquente, avec prolifération lymphoplasmocytaire infiltrant la totalité de l'intestin grêle et les ganglions mésentériques, avec une atrophie villositaire et un syndrôme de malabsorption intestinale grave.