English (Powder Metallurgy)
vacuum plasma spray forming [correct]; VPS forming
OBS: Vacuum plasma spraying is the injection of metal or ceramic powder into a hot gas plasma which melts and projects the molten droplets at high velocity onto a substrate to form a coating.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
formage par projection au jet de plasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le formage par projection au jet de plasma, procédé qui consiste à projeter des poudres métalliques ou céramiques en fusion pour former des composantes de haute performance, pourrait avoir des applications intéressantes en aéronautique et en aérospatiale.