English (Water Pollution; Surface Treatment of Metals)
Keronite process [correct, see observation]; Keronite coating process [correct, see observation]
CONT: The Keronite coating process resembles anodising in that it uses an electric power supply and an electrolyte bath. However, it is significantly different from anodising in that it produces much harder, thicker layers while using environmentally less harmful alkali electrolytes and a specially modulated AC voltage. Keronite coating involves creating a plasma discharge around a component immersed in an electrolyte that provides surface oxidation as well as the potential for elemental co-deposition.
OBS: Keronite is a trade mark of the society Keronite ltd.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitements de surface des métaux)
procédé Keronite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxydation électrolytique à décharge de plasma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé Keronite, appelé oxydation électrolytique à décharge de plasma, produit un revêtement céramique extrêmement dur qui protège de la corrosion les métaux tels que l'aluminium, le magnésium et le titane.
OBS: Keronite est une marque déposée de la société Keronite ltd.