English (Lasers and Masers)
electrical pumping [correct]; electric pumping [correct]; electrical discharge pumping [correct]; electric discharge pumping [correct]; electric-discharge pumping [correct]
CONT: Electrical pumping is another method of laser pumping; it involves passing an electric current through the gain medium to excite the atoms or molecules. This is the pumping mechanism used in virtually all gas lasers, where the flow of electricity through a low-pressure gas creates a plasma.
French (Masers et lasers)
pompage électrique [correct, masculine noun]; pompage par décharge électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour provoquer l'émission laser, il faut exciter correctement un milieu actif afin de placer ses atomes, ses ions ou ses molécules dans des conditions telles qu'ils puissent libérer de l'énergie par émission stimulée. Cette excitation, appelée «pompage», peut se faire sous des formes différentes : - pompage électrique : décharge électrique dans un gaz avec excitation électronique, par exemple [...]