English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
azimuthal pinch [correct, standardized]; theta pinch [correct, standardized]; orthogonal pinch
DEF: Pinch of a plasma in which the current which flows through it is azimuthal and the magnetic field longitudinal.
OBS: azimuthal pinch; theta pinch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
striction azimutale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; striction orthogonale [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Striction d'un plasma dans laquelle le courant qui le traverse est azimutal et le champ magnétique longitudinal.
OBS: striction azimutale; striction orthogonale : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.