English (Astronautics; Scientific Instruments)
plasma grid [correct]
CONT: The extraction system consists of 3 grids : the plasma grid on high positive voltage(60 kV, 93 kV or 100 kV, respectively), the decel grid on low negative voltage(-1. 5 kV), and the grounded grid. The decel voltage is generated by autobiasing, i. e. by the extracted current and prevents secondary electrons generated in the grid system entering the plasma source.
OBS: EXOSAT instrumentation.
French (Astronautique; Instruments scientifiques)
grille de déviation du plasma [feminine noun]