English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
Rogowski loop [correct, standardized]; Rogowski coil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Special type of current transformer used for measuring the discharge current or its time derivative. It is placed either around the conductor which carries the current to the plasma or around the plasma.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
enroulement de Rogowski [masculine noun, standardized]; bobine de Rogowski [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformateur de courant d'un type spécial utilisé pour mesurer l'intensité du courant de décharge ou sa dérivée par rapport au temps. Il est placé soit autour du conducteur amenant le courant au plasma soit autour de la colonne de plasma.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.