English (Atomic Physics)
plasma torus [correct]
CONT: The tokamak solution to the problem [of leaks from the plasma] is to set up a poloidal magnetic field around the minor cross section of the plasma torus by means of an electric current along the plasma column.
OBS: This applies to magnetic confinement fusion reactors.
French (Physique atomique)
anneau de plasma [correct]
CONT: La configuration [du réacteur de fusion thermonucléaire] Tokamak (...) permet de confiner un anneau de plasma parcouru par un courant électrique très intense (...)