English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
ion-wave instability [correct, standardized]; ion-acoustic instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrostatic micro-instability due to ion plasma oscillations which are driven by a small electric current, i. e., a relative motion between ions and electrons along the magnetic field lines.
OBS: in-wave instability; ion-acoustic instability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité d'onde ionique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité ionique acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Micro-instabilité électrostatique due à des oscillations de plasma ioniques engendrées par un faible courant électrique, c'est-à-dire un mouvement relatif des ions et des électrons le long des lignes de force magnétiques.
OBS: instabilité d'onde ionique; instabilité ionique acoustique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.