English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
diamagnetic plasma [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plasma with the property of reducing the magnetic flux passing through it by producing an induction current which sets up a magnetic flux opposed to that initially applied.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
plasma diamagnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plasma ayant la propriété de réduire le flux magnétique qui le traverse par création d'un courant induit qui engendre un flux magnétique opposé au premier.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.