English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
flip instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electromagnetic macro-instability which arises in a theta pinch with reversed trapped field such that the magnetic moment of the corresponding plasma current is then opposite to that of the confining coils with the result that magnetic energy is released if the plasma passes the midplane of the device.
OBS: flip instability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de basculement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Macro-instabilité électromagnétique se produisant dans une décharge à striction azimutale à champ piégé telle que le moment magnétique du courant de plasma correspondant est alors opposé à celui des bobines de confinement, ce qui entraîne une libération d'énergie magnétique lorsque le plasma franchit le plan médian du dispositif.
OBS: instabilité de basculement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.