English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
bootstrap current [correct]
CONT: If the gas pressure of the plasma varies across the radius of the cylinder, a self-generated current will spontaneously arise within the plasma, due to collisions between trapped particles and passing particles. The latter current is called the bootstrap current, and is commonly found in tokamak fusion devices.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
courant autogénéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant électrique produit par les gradients internes au plasma, principalement ceux de température et de densité.
CONT: Le courant autogénéré peut représenter une forte proportion du courant global qui circule dans le plasma d'un tokamak, ce qui facilite le fonctionnement en continu de ce tokamak.
OBS: courant autogénéré : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 septembre 2017.