English (Launchers (Astronautics); Missiles and Rockets)
electrostatic propulsion [correct]
CONT: ... electric propulsion(EP) encompasses a broad variety of strategies for achieving very high exhaust velocities in order to reduce the total propellant burden and corresponding launch mass of present and future space transportation systems. These techniques group broadly into three categories : electrothermal propulsion, wherein the propellant is electrically heated, then expanded thermodynamically through a nozzle; electrostatic propulsion, wherein ionized propellant particles are accelerated through an electric field; and electromagnetic propulsion, wherein current driven through a propellant plasma interacts with an internal or external magnetic field to provide a stream-wise body force.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Missiles et roquettes)
propulsion électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion électrique dans lequel l'agent propulsif est accéléré par un champ électrique.