English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
Z pinch [correct, standardized]; longitudinal pinch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pinch in which the current flowing through the plasma is longitudinal whereas the magnetic field, generated by this current, is azimuthal.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
striction longitudinale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Striction d'un plasma dans laquelle le courant qui le traverse est longitudinal tandis que le champ magnétique créé par ce courant est azimutal.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.