English (Nuclear Physics)
Kruskal-Shafranov limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limit value of the electric current in a toroidal plasma above which, theoretically, magnetohydrodynamic instabilities appear.
OBS: Kruskal-Shafranov limit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
limite de Kruskal-Shafranov [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur limite du courant électrique dans un plasma toroïdal, au-dessus de laquelle apparaissent théoriquement des instabilités magnétohydrodynamiques.
OBS: limite de Kruskal-Shafranov : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.