English (Thermonuclear fusion; Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity); Atomic Physics)
Ohmic heating [correct, standardized]; ohmic heating [correct]; resistive heating [correct]; Joule heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mode of heating a plasma by the Joule effect resulting from the resistance of the plasma.
CONT: As the resistivity of the plasma decreases when the temperature increases, ohmic heating cannot reach very high temperatures.
CONT: An additional benefit of the current that flows through the tokamak plasma is that it provides a way of giving energy to the plasma electrons by conventional ohmic, or resistive, heating.
OBS: "Ohmic heating" and "Joule heating" have been standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité); Physique atomique)
chauffage ohmique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chauffage par effet Joule [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de chauffage d'un plasma par l'effet résultant de la résistance du plasma.
OBS: La résistivité du plasma décroissant lorsque la température croît, le chauffage ohmique ne peut pas conduire à de très hautes températures.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.