English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
tearing instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Resistive magnetohydrodynamic instability which arises when the constraint of "frozen-in" field lines is removed, so that matter can slip across the magnetic field. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This is due to effects such as finite electron inertia, Hall field, and pressure gradients, or finite resistivity of plasma, in which case it is called resistive(tearing mode) instability and is characterized by the tendency of the plasma current to "break up" and condense into a bundle of small pinches.
OBS: tearing instability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de déchirure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instabilité magnétohydrodynamique résistive qui se manifeste lorsque la contrainte des lignes de force «gelées» disparaît, ce qui permet un déplacement de matière à travers les lignes de force magnétiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ceci est dû à différents effets comme l'inertie des électrons, le champ Hall, les gradients de pression, ou la résistivité finie du plasma; on l'appelle dans ce cas «instabilité de déchirure résistive» et elle est caractérisée par la tendance du courant de plasma à se «couper» et à se condenser en un faisceau de petites strictions.
OBS: instabilité de déchirure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.