English (Plasma Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
sausage instability [correct, standardized]; bulge instability [correct, standardized]; necking-off instability [correct, standardized]; m = 0 instability [correct, standardized]; bulge-type instability
DEF: A magnetohydrodynamic instability which can develop in a plasma column carrying a strong axial current. When a constriction of the column begins to develop the magnetic field becomes stronger which further constricts the plasma, possibly even leading to current interruption.
OBS: "Sausage instability", "bulge instability", "necking-off instability" and "m = 0 instability" have been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des plasmas; Fusion thermonucléaire)
instabilité en saucisse [feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité m = 0 [feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité du type saucisse [feminine noun]
DEF: Instabilité magnétohydrodynamique qui peut se développer dans une colonne de plasma parcourue par un courant axial intense. Quand une constriction de la colonne commence à se former, le champ magnétique devient plus fort, ce qui renforce la constriction du plasma jusqu'à une interruption possible du courant.
OBS: «Instabilité en saucisse» et «instabilité m = 0» : Termes normalisés par l'ISO.