English (Nuclear Physics)
stellarator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An apparatus designed for the containment of a plasma inside a tube closed upon itself by using the combination of an axial magnetic field and of an additional poloidal field. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Stellator configurations present a rotational transform in itself and permit containment in the absence of an axial current in the plasma.
OBS: From stellar and generator, because of its use of temperatures approaching those occurring in some stars.
OBS: stellarator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
stellerator [masculine noun, standardized]; stellerateur [masculine noun, standardized]; stellarator [masculine noun]; générateur stellaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil conçu pour le confinement d'un plasma à l'intérieur d'un tube refermé sur lui-même, par combinaison d'un champ magnétique axial et d'un champ additionnel créé par des spires hélicoïdales. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Cette configuration magnétique présente une transformation rotationnelle en elle-même et permet le confinement en l'absence d'un courant axial dans le plasma.
OBS: stellerator; stellerateur : termes normalisés par l'ISO.