English (Atomic Physics)
pinch effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: In controlled fusion experiments, the effect obtained when an electric current, flowing through a column of plasma, produces a magnetic field that confines and compresses the plasma.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
effet de pincement [correct, masculine noun]; effet de striction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effet résultant de l'intersection d'un courant intense traversant un plasma avec son propre champ magnétique et provoquant la striction de ce plasma.
OBS: "Effet de striction" a été normalisé par l'ISO.