English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Space Centres)
plasma-jet tunnel; plasma tunnel; plasma arc jet facility
OBS: ... this tunnel has the capability of developing the highest temperature and the longest run time of any hypervelocity tunnel.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Centres spatiaux)
soufflerie à plasma [feminine noun]; soufflerie à jet de plasma [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] un courant d'air à faible pression s'échauffe à travers un arc électrique jusqu'à plus de 6,000 K.