English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plasma Physics)
Langmuir probe [correct]; LP [correct]
CONT: A Langmuir probe is a device named after Nobel Prize winning physicist Irving Langmuir, used to determine the electron temperature, electron density, and electric potential of a plasma. It works by inserting one or more electrodes into a plasma, with a constant or time-varying electric potential between the various electrodes or between them and the surrounding vessel. The measured currents and potentials in this system allow the determination of the physical properties of the plasma.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique des plasmas)
sonde de Langmuir [correct, feminine noun]; sonde Langmuir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une sonde de Langmuir permet de caractériser en volume la densité et la température électronique dans le plasma.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física del plasma)
sonda de Langmuir [feminine noun]
CONT: La sonda de Langmuir es la forma más barata de hacer el diagnóstico de un plasma, es decir, determinar la temperatura y densidad de electrones, la función de distribución para los electrones, el voltaje del plasma, la frecuencia del plasma, la longitud de Debye y campos eléctricos en el plasma. Entre otras cosas la sonda de Langmuir también es excelente para determinar la presencia de inestabilidades e identificación de los varios tipos de éstas.