English (Biochemistry; Blood)
protein C [correct]
CONT: Protein C, a vitamin K-dependent protein that prevents thrombosis, is produced in the liver and circulates in the plasma. It functions as an anticoagulant by inactivating factors V and VIII. Protein C is also a profibrinolytic agent(i. e., it enhances fibrinolysis).
French (Biochimie; Sang)
protéine C [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Inhibiteur physiologique de la coagulation.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sangre)
proteína C [correct, feminine noun]