English (Biochemistry; Blood; Dietetics)
very low-density lipoprotein [correct]; VLDL [correct]
DEF: A plasma lipoprotein containing high concentrations of triglycerides, moderate concentrations of both phospholipids and cholesterol, and little protein.
French (Biochimie; Sang; Diététique)
lipoprotéine de très basse densité [correct, feminine noun]; VLDL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La synthèse des lipoprotéines de très basse densité (very low density lipoproteins = VLDL) est réalisée de façon continue par les cellules hépatiques.