English (Biochemistry; Cytology)
signal protein [correct]
CONT: Signal reception. Most signal receptors are plasma membrane proteins. The signal protein matches the shape of a specific site on the receptor protein. The signal protein acts as ligand, a small protein that specifically binds to large one. The binding of the signal protein causes a conformational change in the receptor protein, which in turn can now activate another molecule. Most signal proteins are water soluble and too large to pass through the plasma membrane.
French (Biochimie; Cytologie)
protéine signal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: protéine signal : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.