English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
C4 binding protein; C4-binding protein
CONT: C4 binding protein is a heptameric molecule with a spider-like configuration which circulates free in plasma. As its name implies, its affinity is highest for C4 and it is the major enhancer in the fluid phase of the decay of the classical pathway convertase and the major co-factor for the initial cleavage of C4b.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
protéine fixant le C4 [feminine noun]; protéine C4 fixante [feminine noun]
CONT: La C4bp (C4 binding-protein) se lie au C4b, interfère avec la formation de la C3/C5 convertase et permet au C3bINA (inactivateur du C3b ou KAF) de cliver et d'inactiver le C4b. [...] L'ensemble de ces protéines inhibitrices contribue à limiter l'activation de la voie classique [...]