English (Biochemistry)
protein-bound [correct, adjective]
CONT: Sulfonamides are known to interfere with the plasma protein binding of numerous other drugs. These agents, in turn, may compete with the sulfonamides for available binding sites. The net result depends on the relative concentrations of the agents involved and their binding affinities; but, in theory, the plasma level of free sulfonamide or other drug may be altered, with enhancement of its action or toxicity, whenever a sulfonamide is used concurrently with another agent that is markedly protein-bound.
French (Biochimie)
au lien protéinique [adjective]
CONT: Théoriquement, le niveau plasmatique du sulfamidé libre ou d'une autre drogue peut être modifié, avec augmentation de son activité ou de sa toxicité, à chaque fois qu'en sulfamidé est employé conjointement avec un autre agent au lien protéinique marqué.