English (Biochemistry)
alpha-fetoprotein [correct]; AFP [correct]; alphafetoprotein [correct]
OBS: A protein in blood plasma that when present at higher than normal concentrations, has been linked to the occurrence of certain cancers.
French (Biochimie)
alpha-fœtoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]; alphafœtoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine sécrétée par le foie durant la vie fœtale.
OBS: Elle peut réapparaître dans le sang en cas de cancers du foie ou du testicule et constitue un marqueur très utile.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
alfafetoproteína [correct, feminine noun]; alfa-fetoproteína [feminine noun]