English (Blood)
cold ethanol fractionation [correct]
CONT: 1940 Edwin Cohn, a professor of biological chemistry at Harvard Medical School, develops cold ethanol fractionation, the process of breaking down plasma into components and products. Albumin, a protein with powerful osmotic properties, plus gamma globulin and fibrinogen are isolated and become available for clinical use.
French (Sang)
fractionnement de Cohn [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de fractionnement du plasma à l'éthanol froid.