English (Space Physics)
upper hybrid resonance [correct]; UHR [correct]
CONT: The method of enhanced microwave scattering is based on the measurement of the signal, which is Back Scattered(BS) in the Upper Hybrid Resonance(UHR) vicinity. At first this technique was applied to small-scale oscillations and waves investigations in quiet plasma of linear laboratory devices. But now this method is introduced for a study of plasma small-scale turbulence and wave propagation in the tokamak plasma.
French (Physique spatiale)
résonance hybride haute [feminine noun]