English (Scientific Research Equipment; Thermal Insulation; Research Experiments in Space)
thermal canister [correct]
CONT: Payloads included the 8, 740 lb Office of Space Science(OSS-1) Pallet consisting of the Plant Lignification Experiment, the Plasma Diagnostic Package(PDP), the Vehicle Charging and Potential(VCAP) experiment, the Space Shuttle Induced Atmosphere experiment, the Thermal Canister experiment...
OBS: It will maintain, at the required temperature, the experiments mounted on the International Space Station.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Isolation thermique; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
caisson thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme installations auxiliaires, on compte un système de détection des fuites d'hélium, un système d'études de dégazage des matériaux et un caisson thermique à la pression atmosphérique pour les essais de température uniquement.