English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy))
solar physics [correct]
CONT: Solar physics is the study of our Sun. It is a branch of astrophysics that specializes in exploiting and explaining the detailed measurements that are possible only for our closest star. It intersects with many disciplines of pure physics, astrophysics, and computer science, including fluid dynamics, plasma physics including magnetohydrodynamics, seismology, particle physics, atomic physics, nuclear physics, stellar evolution, space physics, spectroscopy, radiative transfer, applied optics, signal processing, computer vision, and computational physics.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie))
physique solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de l’étoile Soleil, de son atmosphère, de son activité magnétique, des éruptions, des flares, etc.