English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
plasma screen television [correct]; plasma screen television set [correct]; plasma screen TV [correct]; plasma screen TV set [correct]
DEF: [A television set provided with a] flat-panel display that forms an image using gaseous plasma in many thousands of tiny cells coated with phosphors that glow when the plasma is electrically stimulated.
OBS: Plasma screens offer bright, crisp digital-quality images and are thin enough to be mounted on a wall.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
téléviseur à écran plasma [correct, masculine noun]; télévision à écran plasma [correct, feminine noun]; TV à écran plasma [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Poste de télévision composé d'un panneau d'affichage plat formant une image à base de plasma gazeux dans un réseau constitué par des milliers de petites cellules activées électriquement.
OBS: Les écrans à plasma offrent une image claire et nette de qualité numérique et leur format mince permet de les suspendre à un mur.