English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Differential and Integral Calculus)
Lagrangian velocity fluctuation [correct]
CONT: It is apparent from the above equation then that [sigma] could be found directly by measuring the velocity fluctuations of each pollutant particle. Such measurements, however, are very difficult to make in the atmosphere. In order to eliminate this difficulty Hay and Pasquill(1959) have related the Lagrangian velocity fluctuations of a single particle to the velocity fluctuations of the field at a fixed point(Eulerian).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Calcul différentiel et intégral)
fluctuation lagrangienne de vitesse [feminine noun]