English (Air Transport; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
moment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air transport, the weight of a load multiplied by its distance from a reference point in the aircraft.
OBS: moment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport aérien; Poids et charges (Transports))
moment [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En transport aérien, pour le calcul du centrage, c'est le poids d'une charge multiplié par sa distance à un point de référence dans l'aéronef.
OBS: moment : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Peso y carga (Transporte))
momento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En transporte aéreo, el peso de una carga multiplicado por su distancia a un punto de referencia en el avión.