English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
load point [correct, standardized]; loadpoint [correct]; tape loadpoint [correct]
DEF: The beginning of the recordable area on a magnetic tape.
OBS: Some magnetic tape drives use a beginning-of-tape marker to indicate the position of the load point.
OBS: load point : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
point de chargement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marque de début de bande [correct, feminine noun]; point de départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Début de la zone d'enregistrement sur une bande magnétique.
OBS: Certains dérouleurs de bande utilisent un repère de début de bande pour indiquer la position du point de chargement.
OBS: point de chargement : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
punto de carga [correct, masculine noun]; punto de carga de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; punto de carga de la cinta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posición en una cinta magnética donde puede comenzar la lectura o la escritura.