English (Scaffolding)
binding action
CONT: The half hitch is used for casual work if the load is light and the pull steady. It depends on binding action at one point only.
French (Échafaudage)
serrage [masculine noun]
CONT: La demi-clef est utile pour une charge légère lorsque la traction est continue. Le serrage ne se fait toutefois qu'en un seul point.