English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
depth integration method
OBS: A method of sampling suspended sediment in which, by traversing the depth of the stream at a uniform speed, the sampler takes, at every point in the vertical, a small specimen of the water/sediment mixture, each increment of which is proportional to the local sediment load.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode d'intégration de la profondeur
OBS: Méthode d'échantillonnage des sédiments en suspension, dans laquelle l'échantillonneur enfoncé dans le cours d'eau à vitesse constante recueille, en chaque point de la verticale, un petit échantillon du mélange eau/sédiments dont la quantité est proportionnelle à la charge sédimentaire locale.