English (Trucking (Road Transport); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Springs (Mechanical Components))
helper spring [correct]; auxiliary spring [correct]; shock absorbing mount
DEF: Single axle shock absorber, seated on the rear main spring, which comes into play only in loaded conditions.
OBS: The helper spring makes contact with the rear plates attached to the side rails only when the deflection of the suspension exceeds a given point, i. e. when a given load weight is exceeded.
French (Camionnage; Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ressort de suspension d'essieu simple reposant sur le ressort principal arrière, qui ne travaille que lorsque le véhicule est en charge.
OBS: Le ressort auxiliaire ne prend contact avec des patins fixés aux longerons qu'au-delà d'une certaine déflection, donc d'une certaine charge.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Suspensión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Resortes (Componentes mecánicos))
muelle auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Resorte de suspensión de eje simple apoyado en el resorte trasero principal que sólo actúa cuando el vehículo está cargado.
OBS: El resorte auxiliar colocado sobre el resorte principal sólo toca las zapatas fijadas a los largueros cuando el peso de la carga lo hace descender lo suficiente.