English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
direct method of measurement
OBS: A method in which, with the aid of one device, the time-average suspended sediment load at a point is measured directly.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode directe de mesurage
OBS: Méthode dans laquelle, à l'aide d'un seul dispositif, la charge moyenne dans le temps des sédiments en suspension en un point donné est mesurée sans intermédiaire.