English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
yield load [correct]
CONT: The yield load is the force applied that causes the curve to become nonlinear. Above this point of the curve, displacement is at least partially irreversible after removing the force.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
charge de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charge de rupture est obtenue en poursuivant le test de compression au delà de la limite de résistance élastique. Elle correspond au point d'inflexion de la courbe après la pente initiale. A partir de ce moment il existe une fracture progressive des trabécules.