English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
profile of equilibrium [correct]; equilibrium profile [correct]; graded profile [correct]
DEF: The longitudinal profile of a graded stream or of one whose smooth gradient at every point is just sufficient to enable the stream to transport the load of sediment made available to it. It is generally regarded as a smooth, parabolic curve, gently concave to the sky, practically flat at the mouth and steepening toward the source; but current thought is that it need not be smooth.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profil d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pente du lit de la rivière assurant avec le minimum de travail l'écoulement des eaux et le transport des matériaux. Le travail de la rivière représente un véritable système d'autorégulation où en chaque pente du lit, à chaque instant, un équilibre s'établit entre la force de la rivière (débit et vitesse), sa charge et son lit.