English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
chassis frame rail reinforcement [correct]; side rail reinforcement [correct]; frame side rail reinforcement [correct]; chassis reinforcement [avoid, correct]
DEF: Metal part which reinforces a chassis frame side rail at a point of high load stress.
OBS: The reinforcement usually consists of an L-shaped piece of iron or a bent piece of sheet metal.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
renfort de longeron [correct, masculine noun]; renforcement de longeron [correct, masculine noun]; renfort de bâti [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique servant à renforcer les longerons de cadre de châssis à un point d'effort particulier.
OBS: Il s'agit généralement d'une pièce de fer plat profilée en L ou d'une tôle pliée.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
refuerzo del larguero de chasis [correct, masculine noun]; refuerzo del larguero lateral [correct, masculine noun]; refuerzo del larguero lateral de bastidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza metálica que sirve para reforzar los largueros del bastidor en un punto de gran tensión.
OBS: Consiste generalmente en una pieza de hierro plano de perfil en L o en una plancha doblada.