English (Geology)
notch effect [correct]
OBS: (...) locally increased stress at that point in a structural load bearing member where the section changes at a sharp angle.
French (Géologie)
effet d'entaille; effet de l'entaille
OBS: (...) réduction de la résistance à la fatigue d'un matériau dans les parties contenant des facteurs de concentration des contraintes.