English (Foundry Practice; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
purchase block [correct]
DEF: An apparatus or device by which a mechanical advantage is gained, consisting of a rope running successively over two pulley blocks one of which is secured to a fixed point, the other carrying the load.
French (Fonderie; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
moufle à estrope double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif multipliant l'effort et constitué par un câble s'enroulant successivement sur deux groupes de poulies, l'un solidaire d'un point fixe, l'autre supportant la charge.