English (Food Industries)
irradiated food [correct]
CONT: When an irradiated food is not sold in prepackaged form, a sign displaying the radura symbol must be located next to the point of sale of the food. Health Canada has received several submissions to irradiate fresh and frozen ground beef, fresh and frozen poultry, and prepackaged fresh, frozen, prepared and dried shrimp and prawns to control pathogens, reduce microbial load and to extend durable shelf life.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment irradié [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
alimento irradiado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término utilizado para los fines del Codex Alimentarius.