English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
drift [correct, noun]
DEF: The horizontal [movement] measured on the ground from the point immediately below the parachute when it opens to the point where the load first comes [into] contact with the ground.
OBS: The term "drift" is also used in reference to freefall.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
dérive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement horizontal mesuré au sol à partir du point d'ouverture du parachute jusqu'au point de premier contact de la charge avec le sol.
OBS: Le terme «dérive» s'emploie également pour décrire le mouvement horizontal volontaire ou involontaire en chute libre.