English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
kickpoint [correct]; kick point [correct]
DEF: ... the area where [a hockey] stick tends to flex [the] most.
CONT: ... a stick with a high kick point will allow the stick to load more energy providing a harder shot while a stick with a lower kick point will load and unload energy much quicker providing the player with a faster release and more accuracy.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
point de flexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De toutes ces caractéristiques, celle qui est la plus importante lors de la sélection du bâton est l'emplacement du point de flexion (kickpoint), autrement dit, où se trouve la zone de flexibilité la plus élevée sur le manche.