English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
loading point
CONT: The loading point on a belt should not be over solid idler rolls, but in the space between the idlers. If the load falls directly over the idler, there is no chance of the belt giving way under shock loading.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
point de chargement [masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de chargement est l'endroit délicat du convoyeur. (...) Quand la matière est constituée par des morceaux d'assez grandes dimensions, le choc provoqué par la chute de l'alimentation est susceptible d'abîmer rapidement la courroie.