English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
riser [correct]; control line
DEF: That part of the personnel parachute harness that extends between the shoulder adapter and the connector links where the suspension lines of the parachute canopy are attached to the harness. That part of the cargo parachute which extends between the snap fasteners or point of attachment to the load and the point of attachment of the parachute canopy suspension lines.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
élévateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du harnais du parachute à personnel qui se trouve entre les boucles d'ajustement des bretelles et les anneaux de jonction où les suspentes de la voilure sont reliées au harnais. Partie du parachute à matériel entre les mousquetons ou le point d'attache à la charge et le point d'attache des suspentes de la voilure du parachute.