English (Deep Foundations; Soil Tests (Construction))
pile formula [correct]; pile-driving formula [correct]; pile driving formula [correct]; piling formula; driving formula [correct]
DEF: An equation for the forces acting on a pile at equilibrium : P=pA+tS-sn sin [phi], where P is the load, A is the area of the pile point, S is the embedded surface of the pile, T is the force per unit area parallel to S, n is the force per unit area normal to S, and [phi] is the taper angle of the pile.
CONT: Generally as the pile is driven, more and more blows are required to produce 1 in. of penetration. About 10 blows per inch is considered the refusal. The set in such a case is 1/10 in. The value of the set is used to check the bearing power of a pile in pile-driving formulas, such as the Engineering News formula published in all American civil engineering textbooks and handbooks concerned with this field.
French (Fondations profondes; Essais du sol (Construction))
formule de battage [correct, feminine noun]; formule de battage de pieux [correct, feminine noun]; formule du pieu [feminine noun]; formule de pieux [feminine noun]
CONT: Formules de battage : Formules donnant la charge limite d'un pieu (ou d'un pénétromètre) en fonction de ses caractéristiques et de celles de l'engin de battage d'une part, de la valeur du refus, d'autre part.
CONT: Détermination de la portance d'un pieu au moyen des formules de battage.