English (Helicopters (Military))
tracking flag [correct, officially approved]; trackometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The tracking flag or trackometer is a blade tip contact device consisting of a canvas strip stretched between two arms on a pole of sufficient length of reach the blade tips when pivoted on the ground.
OBS: Terms officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
drapeau d'alignement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.