English (Wastewater Treatment)
pollution peak
CONT: The final characteristics are to be adapted to the... frequency and importance of the flow and pollution peaks.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
pointe de pollution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractéristiques définitives sont à adapter à la [...] fréquence et à l'importance des pointes de débit et de pollution.