English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flow regimen [correct]
OBS: Pollution problems are growing and these may be alleviated only in part by improvements in flow regimen resulting from the construction of storage dams and from water-shed management.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régularisation des débits
OBS: Les problèmes de pollution s'aggravent et trouvent une solution partielle seulement dans la régularisation des débits par la construction de barrages (...)