English (Aeroindustry; Geology; Physical Geography (General))
aerial thermography [correct]
CONT: Aerial thermography is essentially used in connection with water studies(hydrogeology, study of water flow, pollution). With the advent of helicopters which can fly at low altitudes and be equipped with infrared sensors, a whole new field of applications has been opened up, such as the study of rivers(detection of debris, cartography of surface temperatures), the control of thermal insulation in buildings, etc.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
thermographie aérienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les applications de la thermographie aérienne sont essentiellement centrées sur le domaine de l'eau (hydrogéologie, courantologie, pollution). Grâce à l'utilisation d'hélicoptères équipés de détecteurs de rayonnement IR, et volant à faible altitude, on peut envisager de nouvelles applications, comme l'étude de cours d'eau (détection des rejets, cartographie des températures superficielles), le contrôle de l'isolation thermique des bâtiments, etc.