English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Wastewater Treatment)
pollution regulator [correct]
CONT: Control of the pollution load admitted. Pumps or flow dividers controlling intake flow can be regulated by reference to the amount of waste matter entering the system. It may be necessary to treat : a pollution load varying with the self-purifying capacity of the receiving waters(expressed by their instantaneous flow). The pollution load to be eliminated is then automatically calculated and displayed on the pollution regulator.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Traitement des eaux usées)
régulateur de pollution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La régulation de la masse de pollution admise. A partir de la mesure de la pollution entrante, il sera possible de commander des pompes ou des partiteurs réglant le débit entrant. Il peut s'agir de traiter: soit une masse de pollution variable suivant le pouvoir auto-épurateur du récepteur (caractérisé par son débit instantané). Automatiquement, la masse de pollution à éliminer est alors calculée et affichée sur le régulateur de pollution.