English (National and International Security; Emergency Management)
public welfare emergency [correct, federal act, standardized]
DEF: As defined in the Emergencies Act, an emergency that is caused by a real or imminent fire, flood, drought, storm, earthquake or other natural phenomenon, disease in human beings, animals or plants, or accident or pollution, and that results or may result in a danger to life or property, social disruption or a breakdown in the flow of essential goods, services or resources, so serious as to be a national emergency.
OBS: The authority to declare a public welfare emergency belongs to the Governor in Council.
OBS: public welfare emergency: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: public welfare emergency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
sinistre [correct, federal act, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur les mesures d'urgence, situation de crise comportant le risque de pertes humaines et matérielles, de bouleversements sociaux ou d'une interruption de l'acheminement des denrées, ressources et services essentiels d'une gravité telle qu'elle constitue une situation de crise nationale, causée par les événements suivants ou par l'imminence de ceux-ci : incendies, inondations, sécheresse, tempêtes, tremblements de terre ou autres phénomènes naturels; maladies affectant les humains, les animaux ou les végétaux; accidents ou pollution.
OBS: C'est au gouverneur en conseil qu'il appartient de faire une déclaration de sinistre.
OBS: sinistre : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: sinistre : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Gestión de emergencias)
emergencia que afecta el bienestar público [proposal, feminine noun]