English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
mixed presumption [correct]; presumption of fact recognized by law [correct]; presumption of mixed law and fact [correct]
OBS: Mixed presumptions, or presumptions of fact recognized by law, or presumptions of mixed law and fact are certain presumptive inferences which, from their strength, importance, or frequent occurrence, attract as it were the observation of the law. (Jowitt’s, p. 1419)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
présomption mixte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; présomption de fait reconnue par la loi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: présomption mixte; présomption de fait reconnue par la loi : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).