English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lost modern grant [correct]
CONT: The lost modern grant is the second stage in the history of acquisition of an easement by presumed right.... As the basis for prescription at common law was the presumption of a grant which the law assumed to have been made prior to 1189, the difficulty in establishing a prescriptive title at common law was evaded by the court adopting the fiction that a grant in comparatively modern times would be presumed.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 937)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
concession moderne perdue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: concession moderne perdue : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).