English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidence [correct, noun]
DEF: Any species of proof, or probative matter, legally presented at the trial of an issue, by the act of the parties and through the medium of witnesses, records, documents, exhibits, concrete objects, etc., for the purpose of inducing belief in the minds of the court or jury as to their contention. (Black’s, p. 498)
OBS: To urge a presumption of law in support of one's case is adducing proof, but it is not offering evidence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).