English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ad medium filum viae rule [correct]; medium filum viae rule [correct]
CONT: "Ad medium filum viae" Rule... At common law, where the boundary between A's land and B's land is a road, there is a presumption that, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, each owns the road up to an imaginary line or thread drawn along the centre of the road; the respective ownership of A and B is said to be "ad medium filum viae".(Di Castri, Registration of Title to Land, 1987, p. 18-789).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
règle ad medium filum viae [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle medium filum viae [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle «ad medium filum viae»; règle «medium filum viae» : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).