English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common law prescription [correct]; prescription at common law [correct]
CONT: Proof of user as of right for so long as aged persons could remember came to be accepted as sufficient to raise a presumption that it had existed from time immemorial. Nevertheless, it has been held that common law prescription based upon legal memory cannot be set up in Canada as there is no time immemorial on which to found it.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 936-7)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prescription acquisitive de common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prescription de common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: prescription acquisitive de common law; prescription de common law : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).