English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
presumption of advancement [correct]
CONT: ... one of the problems that arises in estate administration is the interpretation of a Will that provides for a gift to a child, or equal division among children, where one child has already received during the lifetime of the testator a gift for certain purposes. This principle of law is known as the presumption of advancement and may result in a specific gift or a portion of the child's share of residue in the estate being revoked by the courts to avoid what is called "double portions".
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
présomption d'avancement [correct, feminine noun]; présomption d'avancement d'hoirie [feminine noun]; présomption de libéralité [feminine noun]