English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
presumption of law [correct]
DEF: A presumption of law is one which, once the basic fact is proved and no evidence to the contrary has been introduced, compels a finding of the existence of the presumed fact.(Black's, p. 1068)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
présomption légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: présomption légale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).