English (Rules of Court)
common law presumption [correct]
CONT: ... Court of Appeal relied upon the HOJ decision and ultimately determined that the contractual language in the MacDonald agreement rebutted the common law presumption of reasonable notice in the circumstances.
French (Règles de procédure)
présomption de common law [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En française, le terme «common law» ne s'écrit ni en italique ni entre guillemets. La graphie est normalisée.