English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
rebuttable presumption [correct]; disputable presumption [correct]; inconclusive presumption [correct]
DEF: A presumption that can be overturned upon the showing of sufficient proof.
CONT: Inconclusive or rebuttable presumptions of law are inferences which the law requires to be drawn from given facts, and which are conclusive until disproved by evidence to the contrary... (Jowitt’s, p. 1418)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
présomption réfutable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: présomption réfutable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).