English (Botany)
wilt pathogen [correct]
CONT: The identified wilt pathogen "Fusarium oxysporum" Klotz. was used to infect the plants. Seven fungicides, prochloraz, carbendazim, thiram, toclofos-methyl, hymexazol, azoxystrobin and carboxin, were tested in vitro for their inhibitory activities against the pathogen by mycelial growth inhibition...
French (Botanique)
agent pathogène de la flétrissure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chrysomèle endommage les plants en se nourrissant directement sur les jeunes plants et en transmettant l'agent pathogène de la flétrissure «Erwinia tracheiphila».