English (Emergency Management)
radiac instrument [correct]
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
instrument de détection des radiations [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.