English (Military (General))
radiac equipment [officially approved]; RAD [avoid, see observation]
OBS: There is a risk of confusing this abbreviation with the former unit of measurement for radiation "RAD".
French (Militaire (Généralités))
matériel radiac [masculine noun, officially approved]; RAD [avoid, see observation]
OBS: L'emploi de l'abréviation "RAD" peut porter à confusion car le "RAD" était une ancienne unité de mesure du rayonnement.